Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of rice mill dust collection system using rice husk bed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจัดเก็บฝุ่นสำหรับโรงสีข้าว โดยใช้ชั้นแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1542
Abstract
Agricultural residues or waste with grain-like or fibrous shapes has potential to be high-efficiency dust-filtration media. In this research, an innovative dust collecting silo was designed, based on the principle of packed-bed filtration and supported by experimental results. The packed husk filter was employed to clean the dust-laden air, emitted from a rice mill. The proposed system was not only useful in collecting fine dust but also served as husk storage, protecting raw husk from the effect of rain and wind. The dust collection efficiencies of the rice husk bed with a thickness of 0.125, 0.25, and 0.5 meters were investigated by filtrating fine dust of calcium carbonate particles (average size = 1.6 [micrometre]) from dust-laden air. The filtration face velocity was varied from 0.22, 0.48, 0.63 to 0.81 m/s. The observed experimental efficiency lay between 87-99%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุเหลือใช้หรือของเสียทางการเกษตรที่มีลักษณะรูปร่างเป็นแผ่นบาง เป็นเม็ด หรือเป็นเส้นใย อาจมีศักยภาพในการเป็นวัสดุกรองประสิทธิภาพสูงได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทางนักวิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบอุปกรณ์จับเก็บฝุ่นรูปร่างคล้ายไซโลขึ้น โดยอาศัยหลักการการกรองฝุ่นด้วยชั้นกรองอัด และทำการทดลองเพื่อสนับสนุนแนวคิดในการออกแบบ ในเบื้องต้น ทดลองนำเอาแกลบมาเป็นวัสดุกรอง และเสนอให้นำอุปกรณ์จับเก็บฝุ่นดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการกรองฝุ่นที่รั่วไหลออกมาจากโรงสีข้าว อุปกรณ์จับเก็บฝุ่นที่ออกแบบได้ มีประโยชน์ไม่ใช้เพียงเพื่อดักจับฝุ่นละเอียดเท่านั้น แต่ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นภาชนะบรรจุแกลบ เก็บรักษาแกลบจากฝนและลมได้อีกด้วย ในการทดลอง ทางนักวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกรองของชั้นอัดของแกลบ ที่ความหนาชั้นอัดที่ 0.125 0.25 และ 0.5 เมตร ตามลำดับ โดยนำเอาชั้นกรองมากรองฝุ่นของแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนต (ขนาดอนุภาคโดนเฉลี่ยที่ 1.6 ไมโครเมตร) ออกจากลมฝุ่น ความเร็วการกรองถูกแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 0.22 0.48 0.63 และ0.81 เมตรต่อวินาที ประสิทธิภาพการกรองที่ได้ของชั้นอัดของแกลบมีค่าอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ คือ 87-99% โดยน้ำหนัก
Creative Commons License