Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Model for field emission from carbon nanotubes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองสำหรับการแผ่สนามจากท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1173
Abstract
We model the field emission of a single walled carbon nanotube as that of Liu et al(2003). A triangle-shaped potential energy barrier is assumed at the interface between the nanotip of the nanotube and vacuum. The tunneling probability is determined using the Fowler-Nordheim expression and the energy band of the single-walled carbon nanotube. The current-voltage or I-V characteristic curves of several typical armchairs carbon nanotubes, (5,5), (10,10), (15,15) and (20,20), with zero energy gap at some specific transverse wave vectors are calculated. The carbon nanotube dispersion relation will be reviewed and the calculated IV curves are compared with experiments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้สร้างแบบจำลองการปลดปล่อยอิเล็คตรอนที่อุณหภูมิห้องของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนตามงานของลิวและคณะ (2003) ที่บริเวณปลายของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเราได้ใช้แบบจำลองสนามศักย์เป็นสามเหลี่ยมโดยที่ความชันของสนามศักย์นี้แปรผันตามสนามไฟฟ้าที่จ่ายมาจากภายนอก ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการทันเนลหาจากสมการของฟาว์เลอร์ และนอร์ดเฮม และ การกระจายตัวของแถบพลังงานภายในของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ทำให้เราสามารถหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเนื่องจากการทันเนลของอิเล็คตรอน ที่ปลายของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนกับสนามศักย์ภายนอกที่เราจ่ายเข้าระบบ ที่ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบม้านั่ง ขนาดต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ (5,5), (10,10), (15,15) และ (20,20) ซึ่งมีค่าช่องว่างพลังงานเป็นศูนย์ที่ค่าของฟังก์ชันคลื่นตามแนวขวางของท่อนาโนเฉพาะค่าที่สอดคล้องกับค่าเงื่อนไขขอบเขตตามแนวขวางของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน เราได้ทำการคำนวณการกระจายตัวของพลังงานของอิเล็คตรอนที่สถานะต่างๆของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน รวมไปถึงการเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งความสัมพันธ์ของกระแสที่เกิดจากการทันเนลของอิเล็คตรอนที่แปรตามสนามศักย์ภายนอก กับการผลการทดลองด้วย
Share
COinS