Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum placement of duplex optical amplifier for 10 Gb/s ethernet link
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1119
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการทดลองวางตัวขยายแสงสื่อสารสองทางสำหรับลิงก์อีเทอร์เน็ตอัตราบิต 10 Gb/s ที่ช่วงความยาวคลื่นในแถบความถี่ซี (1530 - 1565 nm) ตามมาตรฐาน IEEE 802.3ae ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายคือการขยายระยะทางส่งสัญญาณข้อมูลแสงระหว่างมอดูลรับส่งทั่วไปภายในโครงข่ายรวมกลุ่ม ด้วยการวางอีดีเอฟเอสื่อสารสองทางภายในลิงก์ที่ตำแหน่งต่างกันเช่น ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางลิงก์, หลังตัวส่งแสง และก่อนหน้าตัวตรวจจับแสง โดยพิจารณาสมการงบกำลังกับงบเวลาขาขึ้นเพื่อคำนวณข้อจำกัดกำลังในลิงก์และโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันที่ส่งผลต่อการถ่างออกของสัญญาณข้อมูล จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ไดอะแกรมระดับพบว่าตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางลิงก์ (50%) หรือตำแหน่งตั้งแต่ 30% ถึง 70% ของระยะทางเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐานสูงสุดในลิงก์เป็นตำแหน่งเหมาะสมที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาแผนภาพรูปตากับอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตที่ 10-9 และ 10-12 แบ่งการวิเคราะห์เป็น 2 กรณีคือ (1) ผลกระทบจากอุปกรณ์ภายในลิงก์ และ (2) การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งวางอีดีเอฟเอสื่อสารสองทาง จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดพบว่าปัญหาโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันส่งผลต่อลิงก์มากที่สุดแต่สามารถลดปัญหาด้วยการใช้เส้นใยนำแสงชนิดชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน เช่นเดียวกับสัญญาณรบกวนจากการใช้อีดีเอฟเอสามารถลดด้วยการใช้ตัวกรองเฉพาะย่านความถี่แสงแบบปรับค่าได้ที่มีความกว้างสเปกตรัม 1 nm ส่วนตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางลิงก์จะมีค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตดีที่สุดและตำแหน่ง 30% ถึง 70% จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้พิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงกำลังบนแพ็กเกตอีเทอร์เน็ตของอีดีเอฟเอ 2 ประเภทคือ อีดีเอฟเอสื่อสารสองทางแบบทั่วไปกับอีดีเอฟเอแบบวิธีส่งเป็นชุดอย่างเร็ว ซึ่งอีดีเอฟเอแบบวิธีส่งเป็นชุดอย่างเร็วมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกำลังน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถส่งสัญญาณข้อมูลอีเทอร์เน็ตได้ระยะทางสูงสุด 80 km (เส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน 80 km ร่วมกับเส้นใยนำแสงชนิดชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน 10 km) และ 120 km (เส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน 120 km ร่วมกับเส้นใยนำแสงชนิดชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน 15 km) ด้วยการใช้อีดีเอฟเอสื่อสารสองทางพร้อมกับตัวกรองเฉพาะย่านความถี่แสงแบบปรับค่าได้ที่มีความกว้างสเปกตรัม 1 nm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis shows experimental placements of duplex optical amplifiers for 10 Gb/s ethernet link in C-band wavelength (1530 - 1565 nm) based on IEEE 802.3ae standard. Its purpose is to extend the maximum link distance between typical optical transceivers in aggregation networks by inserting duplex Conventional-Erbium Doped-Fiber Amplifier (duplex C-EDFA) at different locations, such as in-line, booster and pre-amplifier. Both power budget and rise-time budget equations are considered to calculate the link limitation due to optical power and pulse broadening caused by Chromatic Dispersion (CD). Based on, level diagrams, the optimum placement is found to be in-line amplifier at mid-span (50%), or 30% to 70% of maximum Standard Single-Mode Fiber (SSMF). Moreover, the eye-diagram and Bit Error Rate (BER) at 10-9 & 10-12 are analyzed in 2 cases: (1) effects of a link's components and (2) duplex C-EDFA placements. According to experimental results, CD has the most effect on the link. The Dispersion Compensation Fiber (DCF) and 1-nm Tunable Optical Band-Pass Filter (TOBPF) can reduce CD effect and EDFA noises respectively. 50% in-line amplifier shows the best BER, and the 30% to 70% position has similar BERs. Furthermore, the power variations of ethernet packets when using 2 types of EDFA, Burst-Mode EDFA show that has the lowest power variation than duplex C-EDFA. Finally, this thesis can achieve the data transmission over 80 km (80 km SSMF & 10 km DCF) and 120 km (120 km SSMF & 15 km DCF) by using duplex C-EDFA with 1-nm TOBPF.
Creative Commons License