Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A high-frequency leakage-current reduction for transformerless grid-connected PV inverter systems
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1117
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการลดกระแสรั่วไหลความถี่สูงในระบบอินเวอร์เตอร์พีวีชนิดเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายแบบไร้หม้อแปลง ผ่านการลดทอนขนาดของแรงดันโหมดร่วมรวมของระบบ ณ องค์ประกอบความถี่การสวิตช์ อันเกิดจากวงจรทบระดับและอินเวอร์เตอร์สามเฟส โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองโหมดร่วมที่มีความแม่นยำที่แสดงแรงดันโหมดร่วมจากทั้งสองวงจรด้วยแหล่งจ่ายแรงดัน 2 แหล่งต่ออนุกรมกัน ในเบื้องต้นงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์แรงดันโหมดร่วมของทั้งสองวงจรด้วยอนุกรมฟูริเยร์ หลังจากนั้นจะนำเสนอแนวคิดการมอดูเลตอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบใหม่ที่นำค่าวัฏจักรงานของสวิตช์ในวงจรทบระดับมาพิจารณาร่วมกับของอินเวอร์เตอร์ เพื่อให้เกิดการหักล้างกันเองของแหล่งจ่ายแรงดันโหมดร่วมทั้งสอง แนวคิดดังกล่าวจะประกอบไปด้วย 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการกลับเฟสกันของสัญญาณคลื่นพาห์ที่ใช้ในการสร้างสัญญาณขับนำสวิตช์ของวงจรทบระดับและอินเวอร์เตอร์เพื่อให้แรงดันโหมดร่วมหักล้างในคาบการสวิตช์เดียวกัน และส่วนที่สองคือการเลือกค่าแรงดันลำดับศูนย์เพื่อสร้างการมอดูเลตอินเวอร์เตอร์แบบ 2 แขนแบบดัดแปลงที่จะเลือกการทำงานระหว่างโหมดการมอดูเลต 2 แขนชนิดเปิดตลอดหรือชนิดปิดตลอด แนวทางการเลือกโหมดการมอดูเลตของอินเวอร์เตอร์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด จะพิจารณาจากผลต่างของแรงดันดันโหมดร่วมระหว่างอินเวอร์เตอร์และวงจรทบระดับ และจะใช้โหมดการมอดูเลต 2 แขนที่ทำให้ผลต่างของแรงดันโหมดร่วมมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ผลการจำลองการทำงานยืนยันความถูกต้องของแนวคิดที่นำเสนอ อีกทั้งผลทดลองยังแสดงถึงความสามารถในการลดทอนแรงดันโหมดร่วมและกระแสรั่วไหลโดยเฉพาะที่องค์ประกอบความถี่การสวิตช์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a reduction technique of leakage-current in transformerless grid-connected 2-stage PV inverter system, which consists of boost converter and three-phase inverter. The leakage-current is reduced by the cancellation between common-mode voltages; at switching frequency, generated from boost converter and inverter. First, the Fourier series is used to analyze the common-mode voltages. Next, a novel modulation method of inverter is proposed by taking into account the duty cycle of boost converter, by which the common-mode voltage generated from inverter can help cancel the common-mode voltage from boost converter. As a result, the total common-mode voltage can be successfully reduced. The cancellation concept consists of two parts, the first one is to make the carriers of boost converter and of inverter to be out of phase. The second part is the selection of optimum zero voltage from two 2-arm modulation schemes; the zero voltage is selected so that the total common-mode voltage, at the switching frequency, is minimum. The simulation results confirm the validity of the cancellation concept. In addition, the experimental results show the performance of the concept of reduction technique; the leakage-current at switching-frequency component can be significantly attenuated.
Creative Commons License