Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparison of earnings forecasting models of listed company in the stock exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองในการพยากรณ์ผลประกอบการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornanong Budsaratragoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.609
Abstract
This study aimed to make a comparison of two earnings forecasting models, the mean reversion model and the naive time-series model. The first one is the model testing for the mean reversion behavior in profitability and earnings and whether that behavior leads to a predictable variation in earnings. The second uses only the lagged variables of earnings to forecast the future earnings. The study covers firms listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) through the 1992-2003 periods. The study finds that, from the mean reversion model, there is a mean reversion in profitability in Thailand at a rate of 30% a year. This mean reversion in profitability also leads to a predictable variation in earnings, although small. The naive time-series model results show signs of mean reversion as well. When exporting firms are excluded, the results from both models are not much different from the results of all firms. When the forecast values from both models are put to the test of forecasting accuracy, the finding confirms that the mean reversion model gives a superior forecast. However, the forecast values are still far from the actual values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลประกอบการของบริษัทโดยใช้แบบจำลองสองแบบอันได้แก่ mean reversion model และ naive time-series model กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2535 ถึง พ.ศ. 2546 ผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองแรกพบว่าอัตรากำไรมีพฤติกรรมที่เบนเข้าหาค่าเฉลี่ย โดยอัตราการเบนเข้าหาค่าเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 30 ต่อปี และจากพฤติกรรมอันนี้มีส่วนทำให้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพยากรณ์ผลประกอบการของบริษัทได้ ส่วนผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองที่สอง แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลประกอบการเองก็มีแนวโน้มที่จะเบนเข้าหาค่าเฉลี่ยเช่นกัน และเมื่อตัดบริษัทที่มีอัตราการส่งออกสูงออกไปเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ผลจากการศึกษาที่ได้ไม่ต่างจากเดิม มากนัก ทั้งนี้ เมื่อนำผลประกอบการที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ของแบบจำลองทั้งสองแบบไปทดสอบความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ พบว่า ค่าจากการพยากรณ์ของแบบจำลองแรกมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าค่าจากแบบจำลองที่สอง ทว่ายังคงมีความผิดพลาดจากข้อมูลจริงอยู่อีกมาก
Creative Commons License