Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Refinery operations planning under uncertainty
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนโรงกลั่นน้ำมันภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2130
Abstract
Nowadays, the petroleum refinery business is very competitive resulted in a low economic margin. In this situation, refinery planning becomes a very important tool as it can bring all potential opportunities to push the economic margin to the maximum limit. However, most formulations presented are based on nominal parameter values without considering the uncertainty. In reality, the deterministic planning obtained may become unfeasible. Consequently, this study proposed a model for refinery operations under uncertainty based on two-stage, stochastic. First, a deterministic model was developed for decision of crude oil purchased in order to attain the product specifications and demands. Then, the uncertainty in demand and price of products was introduced. The proposed objective function was based on optimizing the profit by maximizing the product sale and minimizing the crude oil cost, inventory cost, storage cost, and lost demand volume. A stochastic formulation was then developed to perform the financial risk management. Sampling algorithm was used to find the optimal solution and alternative plan that reduced risk. The model was tested on the simplified process of Bangchak Petrolum Public Company Limted. The optimization results from the deterministic and stochastic models were compared. The results show that the stochastic model can predict higher expected profit and lower risk compared to the deterministic model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุกวันนี้ธุรกิจโรงกลั่นน้ำมันมีการแข่งขันที่สูงมากเป็นผลให้กำไรที่ได้จากการกลั่นน้ำมันมีมูลค่าน้อย ในสภาวะการณ์เช่นนี้การวางแผนการปฏิบัติงานที่ดีจะมีส่วนสำคัญในการดึงศักยภาพของโรงกลั่นที่มีอยู่ให้ออกมามากที่สุดเพื่อผลกำไรที่มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยที่ถูกใช้ในการวางแผนมักไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในอนาคต ในความเป็นจริงแผนที่ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนนี้อาจจะไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง เป็นผลให้เกิดการศึกษางานวิจัยเรื่องการวางแผนโรงกลั่นภายใต้ควาไม่แน่นอนโดยใช้วิธีทางสถิติในการตัดสินใจ ในขั้นแรกแบบจำลองสมการการปฏิบัติงานในโรงกลั่นที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นก่อน แบบจำลองนี้ใช้ในการวางแผนและเลือกใช้น้ำมันดิบในการผลิตเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณและมีคุณสมบัติตรงตามความต้องการของตลาดมากที่สุด จากนั้นได้นำความไม่แน่นอนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับปริมาณความต้องการและราคาผลิตภัณฑ์เข้าไปในแบบจำลอง โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของแบบจำลองนี้คือเพิ่มกำไรให้มากที่สุด โดยการเพิ่มรายรับที่ได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ และลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากค่าวัตถุดิบ ค่าเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ และค่าเสียโอกาส จากนั้นแบบจำลองที่มีปัจจัยความไม่แน่นอนนี้นำมาจัดการความเสี่ยงทางการเงินเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอน แบบจำลองนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบในกระบวนการกลั่นของบริษัท บางจากปิโตรเลียม จำกัด (มหาชน) ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทั้งสองจะเห็นได้ว่ากำไรเฉลี่ยจากแบบจำลองที่คิดปัจจัยความไม่แน่นอนมากกว่าแบบจำลองที่ไม่คิดถึงปัจจัยความไม่แน่นอน
Creative Commons License