Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of lignosulfonate from lignin in black liquor from eucalyptus kraft pulping
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตจากลิกนินในน้ำดำของกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษแบบคราฟต์จากไม้ยูคาลิปตัส
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1162
Abstract
The lignin was isolated from black liquor from eucalyptus kraft pulping by precipitating with an acid solution at pH 3 and then washing with hot water. The isolated lignin was used as the starting material for preparation of lignosulfonate by sulfonation and sulfomethylation reactions. The sulfomethylation was the optimum reaction for preparation of a lignosulfonate. The reaction was performed using 130 ํC with the 0.5:0.119:1 by weight ratio of sodium sulfite: formaldehyde: lignin, for 2 hours, giving lignosulfonate 12.66 g/10 g of isolated lignin. In addition, the physical properties of synthesized lignosulfonate from this optimum condition were similar to those of commercial lignosulfonate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแยกลิกนินออกจากน้ำดำของกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษแบบคราฟต์จากไม้ยูคาลิปตัส ใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกคือตกตะกอนด้วยกรดที่ pH 3 และล้างด้วยน้ำร้อน โดยลิกนินที่แยกได้นี้ถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาแบบซัลโฟเนชันและซัลโฟเมทิลเลชันเพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนต ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการเตรียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตจากลิกนินที่แยกได้คือภาวะจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบซัลโฟเมทิลเลชันที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ต่อฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ต่อลิกนินเป็น 0.5 ต่อ 0.119 ต่อ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากที่ภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถได้รับปริมาณของลิกโนซัลโฟเนตในจำนวนที่สูงสุด คือ 12.66 กรัมต่อ 10 กรัมลิกนิน รวมทั้งสมบัติของลิกโนซัลโฟเนตที่เตรียมได้นี้มีสมบัติที่ใกล้เคียงกันกับสมบัติของลิกโนซัลโฟเนตในเชิงพาณิชย์
Creative Commons License