Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structures and acidities of HZSM-5 with Si/Al ratios of 47 and 95
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและความเป็นกรดของเอสแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 47 และ 95
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1166
Abstract
ZSM-5 catalyst is widely used in petrochemical industry. Its catalytic activity depends on its acidity. Investigation on the acidity of H-ZSM-5 with 2 different Si/Al ratios, i.e. 95 (monosubstituted) and 47 (disubstituted) were carried out. Using Molecular Dynamic Simulation (MD), structures of H-ZSM-5 at the Si/Al ratios of 95 and 47 and various substitution patterns were perpared and minimized. The most probable O...H[superscript +] distances were found to be of 0.982 to 0.998 Angstrom for ZSM-5 with the Si/Al ratio of 95, while H-ZSM-5 with the Si/Al ratio of 47 has these distances in the range of 0.986 to 1.000 Aangstrom. The O...H[superscript +] distances obtained for all sites are rather short in the range of O-H bond in water, Thus H[superscript +] forms chemical bond with the zeolitic O. Density functional theory (DFT) B3LYP/6-31G (d,p) calculations were used for determination of proton affinity (PA) of HZSM-5 and thus its acidity. For H-ZSM-5 with the Si/Al ratio of 95, the value of PA is between 388.8 and 414.8 kcal/mol. The T5 substitution has the lowest PA and hence most acidic. While H-ZSM-5 with the Si/Al ratio of 47, the value of PA are between 391.8 and 412.7 kcal/mol. The T9-site in T9,T10 model has lowest PA which makes it highest acidity. Compared acidity between H-ZSM-5 with the Si/Al ratios of 95 and 47, it could be observed that all Al substitutions at Si/Al ratio of 95 have higher acidity (lower PA) than those of 47 ratio. Thus, H-ZSM-5 with higher Si/Al ratio is more acidic in agreement with experiment. However, we have found that T12-site in ZSM-5 with the Si/Al ratio of 47 is more acidic than that with the Si/Al ratio of 95.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 (ZSM-5) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ H-ZSM-5 ขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรดของมัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นกรดของเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 (H-ZSM-5) ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัม (Si/Al) ต่างกัน 2 ค่าคือ 95 (แทนที่ Si 1 ตำแหน่ง ด้วย Al 1 อะตอม) และ 47 (แทนที่ Si 2 ตำแหน่ง ด้วย Al 2 อะตอม) การเตรียมและหาโครงสร้างเสถียรของเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 95 และ 47 และที่รูปแบบการแทนที่ต่างๆ ทำโดยใช้วิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ (MD) ระยะของ O...H[superscript +] ที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุด มีระยะทาง 0.982 ถึง 0.998 อังสตรอม สำหรับเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 95 ขณะที่แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 47 มีค่าเหล่านี้อยู่ในช่วง 0.986 ถึง 1.000 อังสตอรม ระยะ O...H[superscript +] ที่ได้จากทุกตำแหน่งแทนที่ มีระยะค่อนข้างสั้นและอยู่ในช่วงของพันธะ O-H ในน้ำ ดังนั้นโปรตอนสามารถเกิดพันธะเคมีกับออกซิเจนในซีโอไลต์ได้ การคำนวณโดยทฤษฎีทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันนัล (DFT) B3LYP/6-31G (d, p) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้หาค่าโปรตอนแอฟฟินิตี (PA) ของเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 และความเป็นกรดของมัน สำหรับเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 95 ค่าโปรตอนแอฟฟินิตีอยู่ระหว่าง 388.8 ถึง 414.8 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมลตำแหน่งแทนที่ T5 ที่มีค่าโปรตอนแอฟฟินิตีต่ำที่สุดทำให้มันมีความเป็นกรดมากที่สุด ขณะที่เอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 47 มีค่าโปรตอนแอฟฟินิตีอยู่ระหว่าง 391.8 ถึง 412.7 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ตำแหน่ง T9 ในโครงสร้าง T9, T10 มีค่าโปรตอนแอฟฟินิตีต่ำที่สุดทำให้มันมีความเป็นกรดมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเป็นกรดของเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 95 และ 47 เห็นได้ว่าทุกตำแหน่งแทนที่ของการแทนที่อะลูมินัมที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 95 มีความเป็นกรดสูงกว่าที่อัตราส่วน 47 ดังนั้นเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมสูงกว่าจะเป็นกรดมากกว่าสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ดีเราพบว่าที่ตำแหน่งแทนที่ T12 แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 47 มีความเป็นกรดมากกว่าแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 95
Creative Commons License