Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of vinyl chloride production by simultaneous financial and environmental risk management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไวนิลคลอไรด์โดยพิจารณาการจัดการความเสี่ยงทางการเงินและสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2035
Abstract
Typically, traditional process design is focused on the selection of process technologies and optimization of chemical process technologies and optimization of chemical processes based on economic considerations. The environmental impacts of process design have been given a lower priority. This design procedure may often overlook the production of large quantities of waste materials and pollutions. Increasingly, there is a need to broaden the scope of process design by including environmental impacts. Realizing the uncertainty present in the process systems such as forecasted demand, prices, feed composition is associated with risk. The objective of this research is to provide and develop design procedures for optimizing chemical process simultaneously based on economic aspect (net present worth; NPW), environment aspect (environmental impact), and risks using a multi-objective optimization approach and the two-stage stochastic model for planning under uncertainty. As an example, the vinyl chloride process is evaluated using the proposed methodology by using the process simulator Proll and GAMS program to create scenarios under uncertainty. The best solution should have a plant capacity of 400,000 ton/year, no heat integration, and no HCI recycle which obtains the expected net present worth of $334,532,151 + 220,223,579 the expected environmental impact of 4.91 + 0.54 EIU/ton of VCM, and risk of losing money which is 6.5%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการโดยทั่วไปจะเลือกเทคโนโลยีในการผลิต และกระบวนการทางเคมี โดยพิจารณาจากความคุ้มค่าในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์เป็นหลักซึ่งการออกแบบระบบแบบนี้จะให้ความสำคัญต่อผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำกว่าซึ่งทำให้เกิดการผลิตของเสียและมลพิษออกมาเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงมีความต้องการมีมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ที่จะขยายขอบเขตของการออกแบบกระบวนการโดยผนวกผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมไว้ด้วย โดยการตระหนักว่ามีความไม่แน่นอนอยู่ในการออกแบบระบบ เช่น การคาดการณ์อุปสงค์, ราคาและส่วนผสมของสารตั้งต้น ที่สัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือแสดงและพัฒนาวิธีการออกแบบสำหรับกระบวนการทางเคมีที่เหมาะสมควบคู่ไปกับปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ (มูลค่าปัจจุบัน), ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม) และความเสี่ยง โดยใช้วิธีประมวลพหุจุดประสงค์และต้นแบบการประมวลความไม่แน่นอน 2 ขั้นตอน การศึกษากระบวนการผลิตไวนิลคลอไรด์ได้ใช้เป็นตัวอย่างประเมินโดยใช้โปรแกรม Proll ในการจำลองแบบและ GAMS ในการสร้างสถานการณ์ความไม่แน่นอน พบว่ากระบวนการที่ดีที่สุดคือ กระบวนการที่มีกำลังการผลิต 400,000 ตันต่อปี, ไม่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและไม่มีการย้อนใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้รับมูลค่าเงินปัจจุบันสุทธิเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 334,532,151 + 220,223,579 ดอลลาร์ และผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.91 + 0.54 หน่วย/ตันของไวนิลคลอไรด์โมโนเมอร์ และ ความเสี่ยงที่จะขาดทุนเท่ากับ 6.5%
Creative Commons License