Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermoluminescent dosimetry measurement of radiation dose to medical staff in interventional radiology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่แพทย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับในรังสีร่วมรักษา ด้วยเครื่องวัดรังสีเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนท์โดสมิเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.711
Abstract
Radiological risk to medical staff in interventional radiology is a major concern in hospital, due to the rapidly increasing use of fluoroscopy. The purpose of this study is to determine the dose of medical staff in interventional radiology at different locations on the body using thermoluinescent dosimeter (TLD) as occupational dosimetry and to relate with patient dose using the dose-area product (DAP). Since thermoluminescent dosimeter does not provide a direct indication of absorbed dose, their response to radiation in the form of an emission of light has to be calibrated against a known standard absorbed dose. All thermoluminescent dosimeters were calibrated for the sensitivity, energy response, linearity and minimum detectable dose. Dose measurement accuracy of thermoluminescent dosimeter is within 14 % over the range of measurement. The study covered a sample of 55 procedures in three interventional radiology procedures with three x-ray machines. The radiologists wore eight thermoluminescent dosimeter chips next to eyes, thyroid under thyroid shield, thyroid outside thyroid shield, left shoulder, left forearm, gonad and left leg during procedure. In addition, direct reading for patient dosimetry from dose-area product which placed in front of the collimator of the x-ray tube was recorded to estimate the patient radiation dose. The average dose to the primary radiologist shows maximum value at the left forearm which is 407 microSv. The range for all procedures and machines are 4 to 1211 microSv per procedure. The secondary radiologist who was far behind the primary radiologist received about half of the primary one. The range of dose-area product are 282 to 37937 cGy cm[square]. A clear linear relationship is shown between the dose-area product reading and the dose to the radiologist. The ratio between the radiation dose of interventional radiologist and patient dose is 12.88, 22.58, 148.29 and 100.46 microSv per 10 Gy cm[square] for TOCE (Siemens Polystar), TOCE (Siemens Neurostar), PTBD (Siemens Polystar) and ERCP (GE Advantx), respectively. The estimation of personal dose can be done from the patient dose. This will help the radiologists to avoid the excess dose during their work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้รังสีร่วมรักษามีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น วิธีการนี้ต้องถ่ายภาพฟลูออโรสโคปี รวมกันแล้วนานเกือบครึ่งชั่วโมง เป็นเหตุให้แพทย์ผู้ทำการตรวจหรือรักษา รวมทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ซึ่งเป็นผู้ช่วยแพทย์เสี่ยงต่อการได้รับรังสี รายงานนี้เป็นการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่แพทย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับ ในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงานทางรังสีร่วมรักษา โดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนท์โดสมิเตอร์ รวมทั้งเป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่แพทย์ได้รับกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับซึ่งวัดได้โดยใช้เครื่องแดพมิเตอร์ เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนท์โดสมิเตอร์ที่ใช้วัดจะได้รับการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติที่สนองตอบต่อรังสี ได้แก่ ความไว พลังงาน ความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเส้นตรง และค่าปริมาณรังสีน้อยสุดที่สามารถวัดได้รวมทั้งการวัดปรับเทียบปริมาณรังสีจากเครื่องโคบอลต์-60 ความถูกต้องของเครื่องมืออยู่ภายใน 14% ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 55 การตรวจ ซึ่งทำโดยแพทย์ ใน 3 ลักษณะการตรวจและการรักษา แพทย์จะถูกติดเครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนท์โดสมิเตอร์ ทั้งหมด 8 ตำแหน่ง คือ ตาขวา ตาซ้าย ต่อมไทรอยด์ข้างในเสื้อตะกั่ว ต่อมไทรอยด์ข้างนอกเสื้อตะกั่ว ไหล่ซ้าย แขนซ้าย เอว และขาซ้าย ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับถูกวัดจากเครื่องแดพมิเตอร์ ซึ่งติดกับคอลลิเมเตอร์ของหลอดเอกซเรย์ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสีที่แพทย์ได้รับกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ ผลของการศึกษาได้ครั้งนี้แสดงว่า ปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่แขนซ้ายของแพทย์มีค่า 407 ไมโครซีเวิร์ด และปริมาณรังสีทั้งหมดที่แพทย์ได้รับอยู่ในช่วง 4 ถึง 1211 ไมโครซีเวิร์ต ต่อการตรวจและการรักษาในแต่ละครั้ง ส่วนเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เป็นผู้ช่วยได้รับรังสีประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของแพทย์อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่แพทย์ได้รับต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ คือ 12.88, 22.58, 148.29 และ 100.46 ไมโครซีเวิร์ต ต่อ 10 เกรย์ ตารางเซนติเมตร จากการตรวจ TOCE (Siemens Polystar), TOCE (Siemens Neurostar), PTBD (Siemens Polystar) และ ERCP (GE Advantx) ตามลำดับ เมื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่แขนของแพทย์ได้รับกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจะได้ความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรง ซึ่งจะช่วยแพทย์ผู้ทำการได้ทราบถึงปริมาณรังสีพึงจะได้รับเพื่อจะได้หลีกเลี่ยงการได้รับรังสีปริมาณสูง
Creative Commons License