Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Timorese nationalism : a blessing and a curse
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลัทธิชาตินิยมติมอร์ : คุณและโทษ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1992
Abstract
The concept of the East Timorese nation and nationalism is examined. The work operates with the following hypothesis: Monopolising of power is the outcome of the specific nature of East Timorese nationalism. Methods employed to test this premise, is secondary sources, such as books and articles on East Timors political history and internet articles by NGOs, government, UN, academics and newspapers. Main elements of the conceptual framework are theories on nationalism, nation and ideologies, as well as Benedict Andersons theory on Imagined Communities. Centuries of colonial presence explains the creation of the imagined East Timorese community. The Timorese resistant movement dismisses colonialism but still adopts the Portuguese-created imagined community. The nationalist party Fretilin defines and monopolizes the concept of nationalism. A specific Timorese nationalism combined with both populist and Marxist elements is developed. The manifesto and party policy indicate a determination to be the only legitimate representative of the people. This ideology contributed to civil war against political opponents and execution of political dissidents in the 70s. As the ruling party, Fretilin has taken aggressive actions against demonstrations, media and journalists since autonomy in 2002. The conclusion only partly verifies the hypothesis. There are specific signs of state authoritarianism which can be explained by the nature of Timorese nationalism. However the few attacks against a civil society only after six years of self governance is not enough to classify Fretilin as authoritarian. The most interesting result of the research is nonetheless a theory based identification of Timorese nationalism and nation. Previous studies have not drawn the line from the roots of nationalism ending up with how the nationalist movement actually behave in the Government offices in Dili today. The ambition of the thesis has been to give an academic explanation of the nature of Timorese nationalism and their notion of a nation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องชาติและชาตินิยมของติมอร์ตะวันออก งานชิ้นนี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานเอาไว้ว่า การผูกขาดอำนาจเป็นผลมาจากลักษณะจำเพาะของลัทธิชาตินิยมของติมอร์ตะวันออก วิธีการที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐานนี้อาศัยแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิอันได้แก่ หนังสือและบทความที่เกี่ยวกับประวัติการเมืองของติมอร์ตะวันออก รวมทั้งข้อเขียนที่ได้จากอินเตอร์เน็ตทั้งขององค์กรเอกชนและของรัฐบาล ของสหประชาชาติ นักวิชาการ และหนังสือพิมพ์ กรอบความคิดหลักที่สำคัญก็คือทฤษฎีที่ว่าด้วย ลัทธิชาตินิยม ชาติ และอุดมการณ์ ตลอดจนทฤษฎีของ เบเนติค แอนเดอร์สัน ว่าด้วย "ชุมชนในความคิดคำนึง" การถูกปกครองโดยอาณานิคมเป็นเวลาหลายศตวรรษ เป็นสิ่งช่วยอธิบายการก่อกำเนิดชุมชนในความคิดคำนึงของติมอร์ตะวันออก แม้ขบวนการต่อต้านของคนติมอร์ปฏิเสธลัทธิอาณานิคม แต่ก็ยังต้องยอมรับความเป็นชุมชนในความคิดคำนึงที่โปรตุเกสได้สร้างขึ้น พรรคชาตินิยมคือเฟรติลิน ได้กำหนดและผูกขาดแนวคิดเรื่องชาตินิยม ลักษณะเฉพาะของลัทธิชาตินิยมติมอร์ รวมทั้งประเด็นเรื่องปวงชนนิยม และความคิดแบบมาร์กซ์ จึงได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมา คำแถลงและนโยบายของพรรคชี้ชัดถึงความตั้งใจอันแน่วแน่ที่จะเป็นตัวแทนอันชอบธรรมของประชาชนแต่เพียงผู้เดียว อุดมการณ์อันนี้นำไปสู่สงครามกลางเมืองกับผู้คัดค้านทางการเมือง และการประหารผู้คัดค้านทางการเมืองในช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 ในฐานะที่เป็นพรรคที่ได้อำนาจทางการเมือง เฟรติลินได้กระทำการที่แข็งกร้าวต่อผู้ที่เดินขบวนต่อต้าน ต่อสื่อมวลชน และต่อนักหนังสือพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ได้ปกครองตนเองในปี 2002 โดยสรุปแล้ว สมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้พิสูจน์ได้บางส่วนเท่านั้น มีสิ่งบ่งชัดว่ารัฐได้ใช้อำนาจเด็ดขาดอันอาจอธิบายได้ว่า เนื่องมาจากลัทธิชาตินิยมติมอร์ แต่การเล่นงานกลุ่มประชาสังคมไม่กี่ครั้งหลังจากได้ปกครองตนเองแล้ว ไม่พอที่จะเหมาเอาว่าเฟรติลินใช้อำนาจนิยม ผลที่น่าสนใจที่สุดของการศึกษานี้อยู่ที่ทฤษฎีที่ระบุถึงลัทธิชาตินิยมของคนติมอร์และชาติติมอร์ งานก่อนๆ ที่มีอยู่ไม่ได้เชื่อมโยงที่มาของลัทธิชาตินิยมกับขบวนการชาตินิยม ซึ่งในที่สุดได้เข้ามาเป็นรัฐบาลที่ดีลีในทุกวันนี้ ความมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ อยู่ที่ความพยายามจะอธิบายแบบวิชาการถึงลักษณะของชาตินิยมของคนติเมอร์และแนวคิดว่าด้วยชาติติมอร์
Creative Commons License