Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Current distribution analysis of electroplating reactors and mathematical modeling of the electroplated zinc-nickel alloy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแจกแจงกระแสของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชุบโลหะและแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของการชุบโลหะผสมสังกะสี-นิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Second Advisor
Patrict Duverneuil
Third Advisor
Kejvalee Pruksathorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.994
Abstract
This work is devoted to a multi-scale study of the electrochemical cells applied in the electrodeposition process. The first part concerns with macroscopic model of a batch reactor used for copper depollution. The second part relates to the experimental study of current distributions in a rotary Hull cell and in a modified Mohler cell. The third part deals with the development of a reaction path mechanism relating to the zinc-nickel alloy codeposition resulting in the model of this operation. This work led to a set of tools particularly useful and powerful for the development of a new electrodeposition plant, especially applied for the design and the process control more than the management of the baths.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาในระดับต่างๆของเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์แบบมหทรรศน์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีทองแดงปนเปื้อน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการทดลองเรื่องการแจกแจงกระแสของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ Rotary Hull Cell และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ Modified Mohler Cell ส่วนที่สามเป็นการพัฒนาหากลไกของปฏิกิริยาการชุบโลหะผสมสังกะสี-นิกเกิล เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ในการอธิบายกลไกดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ก่อให้เกิดเครื่องมือที่มีศักยภาพและเป็นประโยชน์เฉพาะด้านสำหรับพัฒนากระบวนการพอกพูนด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
Share
COinS