Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of molecular orientation on permeability and optical grating for polymeric agricultural films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการาจัดเรียงตัวต่อการซึมผ่านและช่องการผ่านแสงของของฟิล์มผสมทางการเกาตร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1978
Abstract
Blends of natural rubber (NR) with linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) were prepared by chill roll cast film extrusion. Theaddition of NR and epoxidzed natural rubber (ENR) to LLDPE significantly decreased the MFI of LLDPE. The effect of increasing the amount of NR in binary blends, and ENR in reactive blends, was to reduce molecular orientation, lower crystallinity, lower yield stress, give higher oxygen permeability and shift UV absorption to the visible region. For pure LLDPE, when increasing DR that affected to increase orientation, and crystallinity, and to lower UV absorption that shifted to lower wavelength. The melting (Tm) and crystallization (Tc) changed slightly with increasing draw ratio. The uniaxial orientation in chill roll cast film process was investigated by infrared dicoism. Molecular orientation increased with DR for the LLDPE pure, binary blend and reactive blends. Film yield strengths of both binary and reactive blendsdecreased with increasing NR content even at increased DR. LLDPE being of lower viscosity showed lower crystallinity, higher gas permeability and produce thinner ilms. Good oxygen permeability and selective visible light allows the reactive blended film to be used in agricultrual application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมของยางธรรมชาติกับพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิ่งเส้นถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบฟิลม์รีด การเติมยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์ลงในพอลิเอทธิลีน ความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น ทำให้อัดรายการไหลลดลง ทำให้การจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลลดลง, ปริมาณผลึกลดลง, การซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนดีขึ้นและดูดกลืนคลื่นสีในช่วงที่มีความยาวคลื่นสูงขึ้นสำหรับพอลิเอทธิลีนบริสุทธิ์เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการดึงทำให้การจัดเรียงตัวดีขึ้น, การตกผลึกดีขึ้น และการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงในความยาวคลื่นต่ำลง อุณหภูมิของการหลอมเหลวและอุณหภูมิของการตกผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนความเร็ว แผ่นฟิล์มแบบรีดถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟาเรดโดยที่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนความเร็วโมเลกุลจะเรียงตัวดีขึ้น ความทนทานต่อแรงลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติ พอลิเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นที่มีความหนืดต่ำกว่าจะมีการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า, แก๊สซึมผ่านสูงกว่า, แผ่นฟิล์มบางกว่า พอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นผสมกับยางธรรมชราติอิพอกซิไดส์จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการทำแผ่นฟิล์มเพื่อการเกษตรเนื่องจากการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนดีและสามารถเลือกช่วงการดูดกลืนแสงได้ดี
Creative Commons License