Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of degree of deacetylation and molecular weight of chitosan and bead preparation on the controlled drug release
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโทซานและการเตรียมบิดที่มีต่อการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werasak Udomkichdecha
Second Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.969
Abstract
The major objective of this study is to investigate the influence of degree of deacetylation (%DD) and molecular weight (MW) of chitosan on a release behavior of diclofenac sodium (DS) from the chitosan matrix. In addition, an effect of drug delivery vehicle design of chitosan beads with diameter in the range of 500-1000 micrometer, chitosan microparticles with mean sized diameter 37 micrometer and chitosan beads coated with multilayers thin film were also taken into consideration. Beads of chitosan with %DD of 70 and 91 and the MW of 150,000, 400,000 and 600,000 Daltons were prepared. Bead size was not affected by %DD and MW. A phosphate buffer with pH 6.8 was chosen as a media for DS release study. This condition mimics small intestinal fluid found in human digestive system. The highest DS loading efficiency was 83% and the highest DS released after 8 hr of 75%, take place at MW = 400,000 Daltons. DS releasing rate in 91%DD chitosan bead was slightly higher than that of 70%DD. The DS releasing rate increased slightly with the increase in chitosan molecular weight. Design of drug carrier plays also important role in determining the DS releasing rate. The maximum DS released after 8 hr from the chitosan bead at 75% was slightly lower than that from the chitosan microparticles at 85%. The chitosan bead coated with 3 alternating layers of alginate-chitosan-alginate, reduced the maximum DS released to only 5-39%. A solvation behavior of chitosan monomer and tetramer units in aqueous solution was studied using computer simulations, Monte Carlo (MC) and Molecular Dynamic (MD) methods. For chitosan monomer, the newly develop ab initio fitted and the force field potential yielded almost identical results. The first solvation layer was observed at a distance of 4.6 [aunstrom], with the corresponding coordination number of 7 water molecules. For the chitosan tetramer, the MD results, however, indicate that the solvation at the oxygen atom in the hydroxy and aminegroups is much higher than that at oxygen atom in the glycosidic linkage
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโทซานต่อการแสดงพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยยาต้นแบบคือไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียม (ดีเอส) และผลของการเตรียมไคโทซานบีดในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ บีดขนาด 500 ถึง 1000 ไมครอน ไมโครพาร์ ติเกิ้ลขนาดเฉลี่ย 37 ไมครอน และมัลติเลเยอร์บีด จากการใช้ไคโทซานบีดที่ระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิล 70% และ 91% และขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 150,000, 400,000 และ 600,000 ดาลตัน ในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาดีเอสโดยวิธีรับประทาน ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 6.8 พบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาดีเอสจากเมทริกซ์บีดมีค่าลดลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับไมโครพาร์ติเคิล และพบว่าการเพิ่มระดับของการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลและขนาดโมเลกุล มีผลให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยยามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย โดยเปอร์เซนต์การปลดปล่อยยาดีเอส ในบีด ที่ 75% มีค่าน้อยกว่าไมโครพาร์ติเกิ้ลที่ 85% เล็กน้อย ในการเตรียมไคโทซาน-อัลจิเนต มัลติเลเยอร์บีดเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยยาดีเอส ได้ลักษณะมัลติเลเยอร์บีดที่มีชั้นเคลือบ 3 ชั้นคือ อัลจิเนต/ไคโทซาน/อัลจิเนต พบการปลดปล่อยลดลงเหลือเพียง 5-39% จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการซอลเวทของน้ำล้อมรอบโมเลกุลไคโทซานมอนอเมอร์ และไคโทซานเตตระเมอร์ โดยวิธีมอนติ คาร์โล และวิธีโมเลกุลาไดนามิกส์ ซิมุเลชัน ในโมเลกุลไคโทซานมอนอเมอร์ ให้ผลการศึกษาไม่ต่างกันเมื่อใช้ฟังก์ชันศักย์ แอบ อินิชิโอ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่และฟอร์สฟิวส์โพเทนเชียล กล่าวคือ พบชั้นซอลเวชั่นแรกปรากฏที่ระยะ 4.6 อังสตอรม ประกอบด้วยน้ำที่ล้อมรอบ 7 โมเลกุล ส่วนโมเลกุลไคโทซานเตตระเมอร์ ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองโมเลกุลตามวิธีโมเลกุลาร์ไดนามิกส์ พบว่า ออกซิเจนอะตอมที่เป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อระหว่างโมเลกุลในสายโซ่มีการซอลเวทของน้ำล้อมรอบอะตอมน้อยมาก เมื่อเทียบกับออกซิเจนอะตอมที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล และหมู่เอมีน
Creative Commons License