Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of low molar mass liquid crystal addition on crystal structure of isotactic polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของไอโซแทกติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1503
Abstract
To study the crystallization and the morphologies of polymer blends between isotactic polypropylene and low molar mass liquid crystal chemical (LCC) or glycerol monostearate (GMS). Propylene polymerization was carried out using the ansa-metallocene Et[Ind]2ZrCl2 as catalyst and methylaluminoxane (MAO) as cocatalyst and Ziegler-Natta - synthesized polypropylenes were purchased. The blends were investigated by Small Angle Light Scattering (SALS), X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). The correlative results of each analytically characteristic techniques were observed. Comparation between light scattering results obtained from SALS technique and crystallinity results from XRD technique are corresponded in the case of metallocene-synthesized polypropylene, namely better light scattering come from higher crystallinity. LCC and GMS can also slightly decrease melting temperature of the blendsbecause they reduce melt viscosity of the blends, therefore melting phenomena can occur at lower temperature. In the case of Ziegler-Natta - synthesized polypropylene, crystallization temperature of the GMS and LCC blends significantly increase because LCC and GMS are able to enhance molecular mobility, therefore crystallization is able to occur at higher temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง พอลิโพรพิลีน และสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำหรือกลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียร์เรท โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) ในการศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึก และใช้เทคนิค small angle light scattering (SALS) ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสง อีกทั้งการใช้เทคนิค X-ray Diffraction (XRD) ในการหาค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึก จากพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ตลอดจนหาอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึก (Tm) และ อุณหภูมิตกผลึก (Tc) โดยการวิเคราะห์ Differential Scanning Diffraction (DSC) เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการสนับสนุนพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากผลวิเคราะห์ที่กล่าวมานี้ พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างแต่ละผลการทดลอง กล่าวคือผลวิเคราะห์ Small angle light scattering (SALS) จะมีความสอดคล้องกับ ผลวิเคราะห์ X-ray Diffraction (XRD) โดยที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มี เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึกมากกว่า จะสามารถ กระเจิงแสงเลเซอร์ได้ดีกว่า แต่เฉพาะในกรณีของพอลิโพรพิลีนที่สังเคราะห์จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน จากการวิเคราะห์ DSC สารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำและกลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียร์เรท สามารถลดอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึก เพราะสารทั้งสองไปลดความหนืดหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ทำให้ผลึกหลอมเหลวได้ในอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า อีกทั้งสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำและกลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียร์เรท ยังไปเพิ่มอุณหภูมิตกผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสม แต่เฉพาะพอลิโพรพิลีนที่สังเคราะห์จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา เนื่องจากสารผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ และกลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียร์เรททำให้โมเลกุลเคลื่อนที่ได้เร็วขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการตกผลึกได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า
Share
COinS