Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced sorption of heavy metal and organic contaminant using a surfactant-modified zeolite (SMZ)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก และสารปนเปื้อนที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์ด้วยซีโอไลต์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (เอสเอ็มซี)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1989
Abstract
Mixed wastes containing both heavy metals and toxic organic compounds have long been considered one of the major environmental problems most difficult to deal with. In this study, a surfactant-modified zeolite (SMZ) was developed from naturally occurring zeolite, Clinoptilolite, and evaluated for its capability to adsorb heavy metal ions and organic pollutant separately and simultaneously. SMA was prepared by using a simple two-step method by grafting a cationic surfactant onto the zeolite surface through ion exchange and then anchoring metal ligand such as a long-chain carboxylic acid onto the modified surface of the zeolite through hydrophobic interaction. The resulting SMA was shown to selectively adsorb heavy metal ions such as cadmium (Dd2+) from aqueous solution. The highly hydrophobic surface of SMZ also provided effective sorption sites for organic contaminants such as toluene. In mixed systems, where both Cd2+ and toluene are removed simultaneously, the adsorption capacity of SMZ decreased slightly. SMZ was shown to be easily regenerated by simple methods such as alteration of pH and air stripping, which makes SMZ a promising adsorbent for the simultaneous removal of heavy metal and organic contaminants from mixed wastes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ของเสียในรูปของผสมที่ประกอบไปด้วยโลหะหนัก และสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญและยากที่จะทำการบำบัด งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะพัฒนาตัวดูดซับชนิดใหม่ คือ ซีโอไลต์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Surfactant-Modified Zeolite) หรือเอสเอ็มซี (SMZ) จากซีโอไลต์ธรรมชาติ (คลินอพทิโลไลท์) โดยใช้เทคนิคการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวและทำการศึกษาความสามารถของเอสเอ็มซีในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก และสารปนเปื้อนที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์ ทั้งในระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียว และระบบสารละลายชนิดผสม เอสมเอ็มซีถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีอย่างง่าย 2 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นตอนแรกสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกจะถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของซีโอไลต์ด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และในขั้นตอนที่สองสารยึดเกาะโลหะ เช่น กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่มีสายโซ่ยาวจะถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวซีโอไลต์ด้วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างส่วนที่ไม่เข้ากับน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เอสเอ็มซีมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก เช่น แคดเมียม (Cd2+) จากสารละลาย และเนื่องจากเอสเอ็มซีมีพื้นที่เป็นส่วนที่ไม่เข้ากับน้ำ จึงทำให้ดูดซับสารปนเปื้อนที่เป็นอินทรีย์ เช่น โทลูอีน ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับระบบสารละลายชนิดผสม เอสเอ็มซีสามารถดูดซับแคดเมียม และ โทลูอีนได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน แต่ความสามารถในการดูดซับของเอสเอ็มซีลดลงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าเอสเอ็มซีสามารถรีเจนเนอร์เรท ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอย่างง่าย เช่น การปรับ พีเอชของระบบ และการไล่ด้วยอากาศ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า เอสเอ็มซีเอ็นตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโลหะหนักและสารปนเปื้อนที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์จากของเสียในรูปของผสม
Creative Commons License