Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Control of a continuous fabric preparation process by MPC controller
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมกระบวนการเตรียมผ้าแบบต่อเนื่องโดยตัวควบคุมแบบเอ็ม พี ซี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1499
Abstract
Textile manufacturing is comprised of preparing of fibers, transforming fibers into yarn, converting the yarn into fabric or related products, dyeing or printing and finishing these materials at various stages of production. Most fabric that is dyed, or printed must first be prepared. Typical preparation includes desizing, scouring and bleaching steps; performance of this step depends upon the chemical concentration as well as temperature. In this research, the single-step of fabric preparation is implemented to accommodate the steps is studied. Rinsing step is counter flow of the fabric and fresh water. The mathematical model of this system is developed based on material and energy balances. A model predictive control (MPC) coupled with Kalman filter is implemented to control the temperature in preparation process at a desired set point. The control results of the MPC coupled with Kalman filter have been found good performance and robust characteristics with respect in process parameters mismatch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตสิ่งทอประกอบด้วยการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิต เพื่อนำมาทำเป็นเส้นใย เปลี่ยนเส้นใยเป็นเส้นด้าย และนำไปทอเป็นผืนผ้า หรือทำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป ขั้นตอนต่อมา จะนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไปย้อม หรือการพิมพ์ลาย และตกแต่งวัสดุในขั้นสุดท้าย เพื่อให้ได้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายต่อไป โดยส่วนใหญ่ก่อนจะนำผ้าไปย้อม หรือพิมพ์ลายผ้า ต้องมีการเตรียมผ้าก่อน โดยทั่วไปการเตรียมผ้าประกอบด้วยการกำจัดสารลงแป้ง กำจัดสิ่งสกปรก และการฟอกขาว ซึ่งสมรรถนะของขั้นตอนเหล่านี้ ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสารเคมีที่ใช้ และอุณหภูมิ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมผ้าในขั้นตอนเดียว รวมถึงขั้นตอนการล้างที่ผ้าและน้ำไหลสวนทางกันแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของการดุลมวลสาร และการดุลพลังงาน และใช้การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับกรองคาลมานต์เป็นเพื่อช่วยควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้เข้าสู่ค่าเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ จากผลการจำลองพบว่า การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมานต์ให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดี และมีความทนทานในสภาวะที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการมีความผิดพลาด
Share
COinS