Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of mullite silica from rice husk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์มัลไลต์โดยใช้ซิลิกาจากแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Shigetaka Wada
Second Advisor
Angkhana Jaroenworaluck
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1012
Abstract
มัลไลต์เป็นวัสดุทางเซรามิกที่มีความทนทานต่อความคืบที่อุณหภูมิ มีความทนทานต่อสารเคมี มีความแข็งแรงดีที่อุณหภูมิสูงและมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนต่ำ มัลไลต์นำมาใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุทนไฟและนำมาใช้ร่วมกับวัสดุทางเซรามิกอื่น ๆ ในลักษณะเป็นคอมโพสิท สูตรทางเคมีของมัลไลต์นั้นจะประกอบไปด้วยอลูมินา 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และซิลิกา 28 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในการทดลองนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์มัลไลต์โดยใช้อลูมินาจากอุตสาหกรรมอลูมิเนียมเปรียบเทียบกับอลูมินาที่บริสุทธิ์ และใช้ซิลิกาจากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาจากแกลบซึ่งซิลิกาที่ได้นี้มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง (มากกว่า 280 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) และมีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เริ่มต้นจากการนำเอาอลูมินาและซิลิกามาผสมกันตามอัตราส่วนที่จะทำให้เกิดมัลไลต์โดยใช้หม้อบดเป็นตัวผสม แล้วนำไปอบให้แห้งและนำไปขึ้นรูปโดยใช้เครื่องอัดนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 1400-1700 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้เวลาในการยืนไฟแตกต่างกันไป การวิเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบนั้นใช้เครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตมิเตอร์ตรวจสอบเฟสของมัลไลต์ ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาค ใช้หลักการของอาร์คีมีดิสในการหาความหนาแน่นและการดูดซึมน้ำของชิ้นงานซึ่งจากการทดลองนั้นสามารถสังเคราะห์มัลไลต์ได้ตั้งแต่อุณหภูมิ 1400 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้เวลาในการยืนไฟ 3 ชั่วโมงและเมื่อเผาชิ้นงานจนถึงอุณหภูมิ 1700 องศาเซลเซียสจะได้มัลไลต์เซรามิกที่มีความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานสูงกว่า 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mullite (3Al2O32SiO2) has good creep resistance, chemical durability, strength at high temperature with low thermal expansion. It has been used in ceramic industries as refractory and composite materials. Stoichiometric mullite has a composition of 72 wt% Al2O3 and 28 wt% SiO2. In thisresearch, mullite was synthesized using local raw materials which are low cost. Al2O3 was from aluminium waste industry, having high specific surface area (over 130 m2/g) compared with commercial alumina. SiO2 was from treatment of rice husk which is an agricultural waste material abundantly available in Thailand. This silica was amorphous silica with a high specific surface area (over 280 m2/g) and high purity (>99% SiO2). A mixture of Al2O3 and SiO2 in stoichiometric composition was mixed in ball mill and dried on a hot plate with stirring. Mullite ceramic were fabricated by pressing process, and then sintered at temperatures 1400-1700 ℃ with varied soaking times. Characterizations for phase analysis, microstructure, density and mechanical property were performed by XRD, SEM, Archimedes’ method, and 3-point bending test, respectively. Phase of mullite was obtained after sintering the mixture at 1400℃ for 3 hours. Reaction bonded mullite ceramic attained 98% of theoretical density at 1700℃.
Share
COinS