Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of hexane addition on phthalic anhydride combustion over vanadium oxide/titanium oxide catalysts impregnated with transition metal and magnesium oxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมเฮกเซนที่มีต่อการเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา วานาเดียมออกไซด์/ไททาเนียมออกไซด์ ที่ได้รับการเคลือบผิวด้วยออกไซด์โลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1511
Abstract
The effect of hexane addition on the combustion of phthalic anhydride over vanadium oxide/titanium oxide catalysts promoted with transition metal (Cu, Fe, Mo or Zn) and magnesium oxide was investigated. The results showed that there were competitive adsorption of phthalic anhydride and hexane on the catalyst. For Cu, Mo and Zn, catalysts phthalic anhydride and hexane competitively adsorbed and reacted on same active sites. Therefore, the combustion of phthalic anhydride or hexane hindranced each other depended on the adsorption ability on each catalyst. The Fe catalyst showed different result i.e. the combustions of the phthalic anhydride and hexane was promoted when both reactants were fuel together.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการเติมเฮกเซนในปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮ ไดรด์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย ที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (เหล็ก ทองแดง สังกะสี และ โมลิบดีนัม) และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมเฮกเซนทำให้เกิดการแข่งขันกับพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งในปฏิกิริยาที่ว่องไวน้อยกว่า โดยขึ้นกับ (ความเหมาะสม) ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละชนิดกับสารตั้งต้นดังที่พบในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทองแดง สังกะสี โมลิบดีนัม และยังพบว่าเกิดการสนับสนุนการเผาไหม้ของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์และเฮกเซนบน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยเหล็กและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งน่าจะมีผลจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของสารตั้งต้น เกิดเป็นสารมัธยันต์ซึ่งส่งเสริมการเผาไหม้ของทั้งสองปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License