Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A case study on the application of flywheel energy storage system for frequency regulation of islanded Amphoe-Mueang Mae Hong Son microgrid
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1105
Abstract
ด้วยข้อจำกัดเชิงพื้นที่ของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน หากเกิดเหตุขัดข้องในระบบสายส่งที่จ่ายไฟฟ้าให้กับอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน ระบบไฟฟ้าของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนจะเข้าสู่การทำงานในสภาวะแยกโดด และพึ่งพาการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากแหล่งพลังงานภายในพื้นที่เพื่อจ่ายไฟให้เพียงพอตามความต้องการของโหลด ในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวระบบไฟฟ้าจะมีความอ่อนไหวต่อความผันผวนของโหลดและแหล่งจ่ายในพื้นที่เป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะความถี่ของระบบไฟฟ้าเป็นปัญหาสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่ควรคำนึงถึง เพราะมีระบบไฟฟ้าจากแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่มีความผันผวนเร็วและสูงอย่างพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในพื้นที่ รวมถึงความผันผวนของโหลดผู้ใช้ไฟร่วมด้วย ระบบแบตเตอรี่มักเป็นตัวเลือกที่นำมาใช้จัดการความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้น แต่หากแบตเตอรี่ต้องรองรับภาระความผันผวนเร็วและสูง จะส่งผลให้ขนาดแบตเตอรี่ที่ติดตั้งมีขนาดใหญ่ รวมทั้งความถี่การใช้งานที่สูงก็จะทำให้อายุแบตเตอรี่สั้นลง งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบล้อตุนกำลังร่วมกับระบบแบตเตอรี่ เพื่อรักษาความถี่ของระบบไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนในสภาวะแยกโดด โดยกำหนดให้รับภาระในส่วนที่มีความผันผวนเร็ว ระบบล้อตุนกำลังเป็นระบบกักเก็บพลังงานทางกลที่มีคุณสมบัติเด่นในเรื่องกำลังไฟฟ้าสูง การตอบสนองรวดเร็ว และอายุการใช้งานยาวนาน จึงเหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานเชิงกำลังไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาสั้น ๆ อย่างปัญหาความผันผวนของความถี่ของระบบไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาความเบี่ยงเบนความถี่ในระบบไฟฟ้า 2 แนวทาง คือ 1) การควบคุมความถี่โหลดด้วยระบบล้อตุนกำลังร่วมกับระบบแบตเตอรี่และโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำขนาดเล็ก สำหรับความผันผวนเร็ว ปานกลาง และช้า ตามลำดับ และ 2) การปรับเรียบกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ด้วยระบบล้อตุนกำลังและระบบแบตเตอรี่ เพื่อลดความผันผวนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจะอาศัยข้อมูลจริงของแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าและโหลดในพื้นที่ เพื่อออกแบบแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการประสานการทำงานของระบบกักเก็บพลังงาน ผลการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ระบบล้อตุนกำลังร่วมกับแหล่งพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่มีอยู่ในพื้นที่สามารถช่วยรักษาความถี่ของระบบให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน และการใช้ระบบล้อตุนกำลังเพื่อรองรับความผันผวนเร็วทดแทนภาระงานเดิมของแบตเตอรี่ ทำให้ระบบล้อตุนกำลังที่ใช้มีขนาดเล็กและสามารถช่วยลดขนาดติดตั้งของแบตเตอรี่ รวมถึงลดรอบการทำงานและความเสื่อมจากการใช้งานที่เกิดขึ้นกับแบตเตอรี่ได้ ส่งผลให้อายุการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่ยาวนานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the geographical limitations of Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son (MHS), its electrical power system is forced to operate as an islanded microgrid when there is a fault in the transmission system that supplies the electricity to MHS area. Under such a situation, the electrical system will rely solely on the existing energy resources in the area to supply the required electricity demanded by the loads, and will be highly sensitive to the fluctuations of the loads and the generations in the area. One of the most important issues for the islanded microgrid of Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son is the frequency deviation caused by the fast and highly fluctuating solar power and the variation of load demand. Battery energy storage system (BESS) is the popular solution to handle the above issue. However, when BESS is assigned to be responsible for fast and high fluctuations, it may lead to large sizing, high usage rate, and dramatically shortened lifespan of BESS. This thesis proposes, therefore, to apply a flywheel energy storage system (FESS) to accompany BESS for frequency regulation of the islanded MHS microgrid. FESS is a mechanical energy storage system with remarkable attributes of high energy density, fast response, and long lifetime. So, it is suitable for a short-term power application such as the problem of frequency deviation. In this thesis, two approaches are adopted for applying FESS to alleviate the solar and load variation problem: 1) the load frequency control (LFC) using FESS combined with BESS and a small hydro power plant for fast, medium, and slow variations, respectively, and 2) solar power smoothing using FESS and BESS. The study is carried out based on the actual data of loads and local power plants to design the appropriate coordination of the energy storage systems in the area. The results obtained from the simulation by DIgSILENT software show that using FESS in cooperation with the existing generation resources can suppress the frequency deviation within the standard. Moreover, applying FESS only for the fast fluctuations results in small sizing of FESS, reduction of battery sizing, and prolonging the battery lifetime.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.