Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicellar polymerization of styrene on cotton
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นของสไตรีนบนผ้าฝ้าย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1889
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization is a surfactant mediated technique used to modify substrate surface by forming the polymer thin film on substrate surface. To modify the cotton surface to obtain hydrophobic cotton, admicellar polymerization was used in this work. Polystyrene film was formed on cotton surface by the reaction inside the admicelle of linear alkylbenzenesulfonate (LAS) following the three-main steps consisting of admicelle formation, monomer adsolubilization, and polymerization. The optimum conditions of each important parameter for the production of hydrophobic cotton were obtained. The appropriate condition of LAS used was 1,000 uM. The optimum ratios of LAS:styrene and persulfate initiator:styrene were 1:5 and 1:1, respectively. The modified surface and coated film were 1:5 and 1:1, respectively. The modified surface and coated film were characterized to confirm that polystyrene was formed on cotton surface by using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), gel permeation chromatography (GPC), and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The organic initiator using 2,2-azobisisobutronitruile AIBN) was also comparatively studied. The optimum ratios of AIBN:styrene was 0.1:1 which was lower than persulfate. The hydrophobicity of all treated cotton was confirmed by the drop test. The wettability method was applied to study the surface characteristic of samples. In admicellar-treated cotton samples prepared at the optimum conditions, the contact angle calculated from the results of Welhelmy test was higher than 60℃ and it increased as the amount of styrene and initiator increased. The treated cotton absorbed only 3% of water retained by the bare cotton. Water transport into the yarns was described by capillary force and radial flow between the fibers along the length. The surface of treated cotton fiber was studied by atomic force microscopy (AFM). It showed that cotton surface coated by admicellar polymerization technique did not differ much from that of bare cotton indicating that the coated film was very thin. To improve the quality of the coated film, cross-linking agent, divinyl benzene (DVB), was used to form network polystyrene film. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) characterization and wettability test showed that DVB affected both film formation and hydrophobicity of the coated cotton. The appropriate amount of DVB was found to be in the range of 1-2% of total monomer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชัน เป็นเทคนิคที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของวัสดุโดยการสร้างฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์เคลือบผิววัสดุ และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของผ้าฝ้ายเพื่อให้เป็นผ้าฝ้ายกันน้ำโดยการสร้างฟิล์มของพอลิสไตรีนขึ้นมาเคลื่อนพื้นผิวผ้าฝ้าย การสร้างฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนมาเคลือบผ้าฝ้ายเกิดขึ้นโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในชั้นแอดไมเซลของสารลิเนียร์อัลคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต หรือ LAS ตามปฏิกิริยาสามขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การสร้างชั้นของแอดไมเซล การละลายของตัวมอนอเมอร์เข้าไปในชั้นของแอดไมเซล และ การทำปฏิกิริยาของมอนอเมอร์ในชั้นแอดไมเซล สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของแต่ละตัวแปรที่สำคัญสำหรับการผลิตผ้าฝ้ายกันน้ำ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของ LAS คือที่ 1,000 ไมโครโมล ค่าอัตราส่วนของ LAS ต่อสไตรีน เท่ากับ 1:5 และ ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาชนิดเปอร์ซัลเฟตต่อสไตรีน เท่ากับ 1:1 พื้นผิวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วและฟิล์มที่เคลือบได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันว่ามีการเคลือบของพอลิสไตรีนบนผิวผ้าฝ้าย โดยใช้เครื่อง FTIR GPC และ SEM นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาชนิดสารอินทรีย์ คือ สาร AIBN เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารเปอร์ซัลเฟต ได้ค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนระหว่าง AIBN ต่อสไตรีนเท่ากับ 0.1:1 ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าการใช้เปอร์ซัลเฟต การวิเคราะห์ความกันน้ำของผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวได้ทำการทดสอบโดยการหยดน้ำลงบนผิวของผ้า กรรมวิธีในการศึกษาการเปียกน้ำของฝ้ายได้มีการนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างด้วย ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าดังกล่าวแสดงอยู่ในค่าของค่ามุมสัมผัส ซึ่งพบว่าผ้าฝ้ายกันน้ำที่เตรียมจากเทคนิคนี้ในภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสมากกว่า 60 องศา และค่าจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของสไตรีนและสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยา การดูดซับของผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวจะลดลงเหลือเพียง 3% เมื่อเทียบกับผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงผิว โดยการเคลื่อนตัวของน้ำภายในเส้นด้ายอธิบายได้โดยการใช้แรงแคปิลารี และ การไหลในแนวรัศมีระหว่างเส้นใยตามแนวความยาว
Creative Commons License