Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of nitrate compounds from vegetable oils as cetane improver
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไนเทรตจากน้ำมันพืชเพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1080
Abstract
In this work, the nitrate compounds of palm oil and soybean oil were synthesized and evaluated as cetane improvers for use in diesel fuel. The nitrate compounds were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as infrared spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The nitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel and were effective as cetane improvers. They were effective in increasing cetane number to 0.3, 0.7, 1.4, 2.6, 3.6 and 4.4 units for palm oil nitrate and 0.4, 1.0, 2.2, 4.0, 5.5 and 6.8 units for soybean oil nitrate at concentrations of 0.05%, 0.10%, 0.25%, 0.50%, 0.75% and 1.00% by weight, respectively, as compared with base diesel fuel. These nitrate compounds could be acted as both biodiesel and cetane improvers in a single product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์สารประกอบไนเทรตจากน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในน้ำมันดีเซล ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารประกอบไนเทรตที่ได้โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มค่าซีเทน จากการตรวจสอบค่าซีเทนพบว่า สารเหล่านี้ให้ค่าเลขซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 0.3, 0.7, 1.4, 2.6, 3.6 และ 4.4 หน่วย สำหรับสารประกอบไนเทรตจากน้ำมันปาล์ม และ 0.4, 1.0, 2.2, 4.0, 5.5 และ 6.8 หน่วย สำหรับสารประกอบไนเทรตจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.10, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 และ 1.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ เทียบกับค่าซีเทนของน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐาน สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มที่ให้ค่าซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นและสามารถเป็นได้ทั้งไบโอดีเซลและสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในผลิตภัณฑ์เดียวกัน
Share
COinS