Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential hypoglycemic constituents from coscinium fenestratum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบที่มีศักยภาพลดน้ำตาลในเลือดจากแห้ม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Sukanya Jesadanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.764
Abstract
Dry powder extract from stems of Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr. was dissolved in water at concentration 0.016 g/ml and treated with 4 M HCI to reach pH 2. The yellow precipitate (Cf) was separated and dried. The precipitate was dissolved in water (0.05 m g/ml) and applied on a silica gel 6 0 column, methanol : water : 25% NH3 (8: 1:1) was used as a mobile phase. Cf2 and Cf3 were separated. Cf2 was crystallized in methanol. Hypoglycemic effect of constituents of Coscinium fenestratum in normal male Wistar rats has been demonstrated. Cf2 -crystal fed at single doses of 20 and 60 mg/kg body weight and Cf3 fed at single doses of 20, 60 and 180 mg/kg body weight significantly (P< 0.05) decreased blood glucose concentration at 30 min after feeding of glucose 1 g/kg body weight. Blood glucose levels decreased 15.16, 14.16, 16.37, and 34.02%, respectively; as compared to the control group. Hypoglycemic activity of Cf2-crystal is not dose-related while of Cf3 is dose- dependent although not as a linear relationship. Structure analysis of Cf2 -crystal and Cf3 using spectroscopy t echnigue showed that Cf2-crystal is jatrorrhizine, while the major component of Cf3 is berberine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดลองการทำสารละลายสกัดหยาบ (CE) จากส่วนลำต้นของแห้ม (Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.) ด้วยน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 0.016 กรัม/มิลลิลิตร แล้วทำการตกตะกอนด้วย กรดไฮโดรคลอริค ความเข้มข้น 4 โมลาร์ จนค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย เท่ากับ 2 นำตะกอน (Cf) ที่ได้มาทำให้แห้ง และลาลายด้วยน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นจึงทำการแยกสารโดยใช้คอลัมน์ที่บรรจุ ซิลิก้าเจล 60 โดยมี เมทานอล : น้ำ : 25% แอมโมเนียในอัตราส่วน 8 : 1 : 1 เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ จากการทดลองสามารถแยกสาร Cf2 และ Cf3 ได้ จากนั้นจึงนำสาร Cf2 มาตกผลึกด้วย เมทานอล (Cf2 - crystal) การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นผลการลดระดับน้ำตาลของสาร Cf2 – crystal และ Cf3 โดยวิธี glucose tolerance test ในหนูขาวเพศผู้ พันธุ์ Wistar พบว่า ถ้าป้อนสารสกัด 1 ครั้ง ก่อนป้อนกลูโคส 30 นาที โดนขนาดของสาร Cf2 – crystal คือ 20 และ 60 มิลลิกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม และขนาดของสาร Cf3 คือ 20, 60 และ 180 มิลลิกรัม ต่อ 1 กิโลกรัม สามารถ ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.16, 14.16, 16.37, 34.71 และ 34.02 ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งป้อนน้ำกลั่น ที่ เวลา 30 นาที หลังจากป้อนสารละลายกลูโคส ขนาด 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ผลการลดระดับน้ำตาลของสาร Cf2 – crystal ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารที่ให้ ส่วนผสมของการลดระดับน้ำตาลของสาร Cf3 เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสาร แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกับปริมาณสารไม่ได้ เป็นไปในลักษณะเส้นตรง เมื่อเพิ่มจาก 20 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม เป็น 60 และ 180 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างของสาร Cf2 – crystal และ Cf3 โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโครปี สามารถสรุปได้ว่า Cf2 – crystal คือสาร jatrorrhizine และ สาร Cf3 มี berberine เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก
Share
COinS