Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterizaion of La1-xSrxGa1-yFeyO3- perovskite membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และลักษณะสมบัติของเมมเบรน La1-xSrxGa1-yFeyO3- เพอรอฟสไกต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Yi Hua Ma
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1038
Abstract
Several La, Sr, Ga, Fe, CO or Ga-containgin ABO3-based perovskites had been synthesized by a modified citrate method at pH 9. It was found that La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ powder exhibited the single-phase structure both with and without calcinations. Therefore, La1-xSrxGa1-yFeyO3-δ where x= 0.2, 0.4 and 0.6 and y เท่ากับ 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8 were synthesized and characterized by the X-ray diffraction. The results indicated that 5 of 12 lanthanum gallate perovskites, i.e., La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.5Fe0.5O3-δ, La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.4Fe0.6O3-δ, La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ, La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ and La0.4Sr0.6Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ showed the single-phase structure both with and without calcinations. Furthermore, the amount of the secondary phase increased when the amount of Sr in La1-xSrxGa0.4Fe0.6O3-δ and La1-xSrxGa0.2Fe0.8O3-δ was higher than 0.2 and 0.6, respectively. At pH range of 1.36-9.27, the formation of La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ with single-phase structure was obtained even before calcinations. Therefore, the pH and insignificant effect on the structure and lattice parameter of this perovskite. The fine particle of calcined powders was obtained with the average particle size 1.70 µm at pH 1.36 and 0.56-0.60 µm at pH range between 3.39-9.27, and with a lattice parameter about 3.9 Å. The La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ membrane with binder and La0.4Sr0.6Ga0.4Fe0.6O3-δ membrane without binder were prepared and sintered at 1,250 -1,380 °C for 10 hours. Both membranes remained the cubic structure after sintering with the relative density 80% and higher than 90%, respectively. The undensed La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ membrane could enrich the oxygen in air up to 45% at 900°C. In case of the densed La0.4Sr0.6Ga0.4Fe0.6O3-δ membrane, the oxygen permeation rate as high as 1.5 cm3 (STP)/cm2. Min 925°C was achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิด ABO3 ที่มี แลนทานัม แบเรียม สทรอนเทียม เหล็ก โคบอลต์ หรือ แกลเลียม ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์ที่ pH 9 พบว่าผลเพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิด La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ แสดงโครงสร้างซิงเกิลเฟสทั้งก่อนและหลังแคลซิเนชัน ดังนั้น La1-xSrxGa1-yFeyO3-δที่มี x เท่ากับ 0.2, 0.4 และ 0.6 และ y เท่ากับ 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 และ 0.8 ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติโดยเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แลนทานัมแกลเลตเพอรอฟสไกต์ 5 ชนิด จาก 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.5Fe0.5O3-δ, La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.4Fe0.6O3-δ, La0.8Sr0.2Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ, La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ และ La0.4Sr0.6Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ มีโครงสร้างซิงเกิลเฟสทั้งก่อนและหลังแคลซิเนชัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ปริมาณของเซคันแดรีเฟส เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของ สรอนเทียมใน La1-xSrxGa0.4Fe0.6O3-δ และ La1-xSrxGa0.2Fe0.8O3-δ มากกว่า 0.2 และ 0.6 ตามลำดับ ที่ pH ในช่วง 1.36 ถึง 9.27 La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ ที่มีโครงสร้างซิงเกิลเฟสเกิดขึ้นได้ก่อนแคลซิเนชัน เพราะฉะนั้น pH ไม่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างและตัวแปรแลตทิส อนุภาคละเอียดของผลที่แคลไซน์ มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 1.7 ไมโครเมตรที่ pH 1.36 และ 0.56-0.60 ไมโครเมตร ที่ pH ในช่วง 3.39-9.27 และมีค่าตัวแปรแลตทิส 3.9 อังสทรอม เมมเบรน La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ เมื่อใช้บายเดอร์ และ เมมเบรนของ La0.4Sr0.6Ga0.4Fe0.6O3-δ เมื่อไม่ใช้บายเดอร์ ได้ถูกเตรียม และซินเทอร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,250 ถึง 1,380 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง เมมเบรนทั้งสองชนิด ยังคงมีโครงสร้างคิวบิกหลังจากทำ ซินเทอร์แล้ว โดยมีความหนาแน่นสัมพันธ์ 80 และ มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เมมเบรนที่ความหนาแน่นต่ำ La0.6Sr0.4Ga0.2Fe0.8O3-δ สามารถเพิ่ม เปอร์เซ็นต์ของก๊าซออกซิเจนในอากาศ ได้ถึง 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ในกรณีของเมมเบรนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงของ La0.4Sr0.6Ga0.4Fe0.6O3-δ อัตราการเพอร์มีเอตของก๊าซออกซิเจน มีค่าสูงถึง 1.5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร (ที่ภาวะมาตรฐาน) / ตารางเซนติเมตร.นาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 925 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License