Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acid-base interaction between C8 aromatics and X and Y zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันตรกิริยากรด-ด่างระหว่างสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอม และ ซีโอไลท์เอ็กซ์และวาย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2029
Abstract
In this work, C8 aromatics adsorption in liquid phase on X and Y zeolites was investigated. To study effects of acid-base interaction between the aromatics and the zeolites, a series of both zeolites with differenct exchanged cations, Cs, Rb, K, Na and Li, was used as adsorbents p-Xylene, having the weakest basicity of the aromatics, was expected to have increased selectivity with decreasing zeolite acidity. However, the results showed that the acid-base interaction could not b used to explain the adsorption behavior for all cations studied. The effects of cation size and zeolite type must also be taken into account. Here, KY had high p-xylene selectivity, which could be obtained from either the dynamic adsorption or equilibrium adsorption experiments. Moreover, p-xylene selectivity as hardly changed by the components' concentrations in the feed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการดูดซับของสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมในสถานะของเหลวบนซีโอไลท์เอ็กซ์และวายโดยเน้นในเรื่องอันตรกิริยากรด-เบส ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้คือซีโอไลท์เอ็กซ์และวายซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนกับโลหะประจุบวกหมู่หนึ่งได้แก่ ซีเซียม, รูบีเดียม, โพแทสเซียม, โซเดียม และ ลิเธียม ตามทฤษฎีคาดว่าค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่มีความเป็นด่างอ่อนที่สุดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ที่เป็ฯตัวดูดซับลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดลองพบว่าอันตรกิริยากรด-เบสเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของสารประกอบอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมบนซีโอไลท์ทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาได้ จำเป็นจะต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากขนาดของโลหะประจุบวกและชนิดของซีโอไลท์ด้วย งานวิจัยพบว่าโพแทสเซียมวายให้ค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีสูงทีสุด นอกจากนี้จากนี้จากการทดลองการดูดซับทั้งแบบพลศาสตร์และแบบสมดุลย์ซึ่งให้ผลใกล้เคียงกันพบว่าค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบในสารละลายตั้งต้น
Creative Commons License