Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rates of convergences of distribution functions of sums of the reciprocals of sine and logarithm of independent continuous random variables to cauchy distribution functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของผลบวกของส่วนกลับของ ฟังก์ชันไซน์และฟังก์ชันลอการิทึม ของตัวแปรสุ่มต่อเนื่องที่อิสระต่อกัน สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงโคชี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1139
Abstract
Let X1, X2, ... be a sequence of independent identically distributed random variables. in this study, we find the rate of convergence of the sequence of distribution functions of 1/n[1/sin X1 + 1/sin X2 + ... + 1/sin Xn] to the cauchy distribution function F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan [x/[pi gamma (0)]] and the rate of convergence of the sequence of distribution functions of 1/n[1/In/X1] + 1/In/X2] + ... + 1/In/Xn]] to the cauchy distribution function F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan[X/pi (gamma (-1) + gamma (1))]]. The bound of errors is of the form C/n[superscript d] with 0 < d <1/9.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ X1, X2], ... เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มต่อเนื่องที่อิสระต่อกัน และมีฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเดียวกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราได้หาอัตราการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ 1/n[1/sin X1 + 1/sin X2 + ... + 1/sin Xn] สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงโคชี F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan [x/[pi gamma (0)]] และอัตราการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ 1/n[1/In/X1] + 1/In/X2] + ... + 1/In/Xn]] สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงโคชี F(x) = 1/pi[pi/2 + arctan[X/pi (gamma (-1) + gamma (1))]] โดยที่ขอบเขตความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในรูป C/n[superscript d] เมื่อ 0 < d <1/9
Share
COinS