Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant diffusivity measurement by transient capillary rise
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสาราลดแรงตึงผิวโดยวิธีการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในคะปิลลารี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2031
Abstract
A new method, transient capillary rise, is proposed to determine surfactant diffusivity. Compared to previously available tecniques such as Taylor dispersion, the new technique is inexpensive, and the diffusivity can be obtained from a simple measurement. The concept of the proposed method is based on the fact that the height of liquid solution in a capillary tube rises as surfactant concentration decreases. The mathematical model was developed using the theory of capillary force, Gibbs plot (surface tension versus concentration) and mass transport of the surfactant in the tube. If the theory holds, it should be possible to determine surfactant diffusivity by fitting a mathematical model to the change of liquid height as a function of time. In the present work, the validity of the method was tested by comparing the diffusivity of sodium dodecyl sulfate with literature values. The results showed that the diffusivity values obtained from this work are higher than values obtained by the Taylor dispersion method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในคะปิลลารีเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่ถูกเสนอขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้วัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว หากเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันคือวัดการกระจายของสารแบบเทย์เลอร์ วิธีการใหม่นี้จะมีการวัดที่ง่ายและมีค่าใช้จ่ายถูก หลักการของวิธีนี้คือวัดระดับของสารละลายใสคะปิลลารี ซึ่งสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวลดลง การสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จากทฤษฎีของแรงคะปิลลารี กิ๊บส์พล็อต (กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตึงผิวกับความเข้มข้น) และการถ่ายโอนมวลสารของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในหลดคะปิลลารี เพื่อหาสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ถ้าแบบจำลองเป็นไปตามทฤษฎี การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะเป็นไปได้โดยการเทียบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เข้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสูงของของเหลวในคะปิลลารีที่ขึ้นกับเวลา ในงานนี้ทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต กับค่าที่ได้จากวิธีอื่น ๆ ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ที่ได้จากวิธีนี้สูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากวิธีการวัดการกระจายของเทย์เลอร์
Share
COinS