Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from Strychnos vanprukii stem and their biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นเถาช้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.829
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the stem of Strychnos vanprukii Craib yielded a new isopimarane diterpenoid, 7β-hydroxyisopimara-8,15-dien-14-one, and a new gluco-indole alkaloid, 3,4-dehydropalicoside, together with five other alkaloids: palicoside, 3,4,5,6-tetradehydropalicoside, akagerine, 17-O-methylakagerine and strychnocarpine. Two new lignans, strychnoside and vanprukoside, were also isolated together with the known lyoniresinol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside. Three phenolic compounds: pyrocatechuic glucoside, syringic and vanillic acid, a cyclitol compound (bornesitol), mixture of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol and mixture of their glucosides were also found. Three lignans displayed antioxidant activity more active than ascorbic acid. All of the tested compounds showed acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity less active than galanthamine and possessed no antimicrobial activity against tested microorganisms and cytotoxic activity against melanoma B16 cell line.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นเถาช้าง พบสารไดเทอร์ปีนชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มของไอโสพิมาเรน คือ 7β-hydroxy-isopimara-8,15-dien-14-one และสารกลูโคแอลคาลอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 3,4-dehydropalicoside พร้อมทั้งสารแอลคาลอยด์อีก 5 ชนิด คือ palicoside, 3,4,5,6-tetradehydropalicoside, akagerine, 17-O-methylakagerine และ strychnocarpine, นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่มลิกแนน 3 ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ strychnoside และ vanprukoside และที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว คือ lyoniresinol 3-O-β-glucopyranoside สารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก 3 ชนิด คือ pyrocatechuic glucopyranoside, syringic acid และ vanillic acid สารในกลุ่ม cyclitol คือ bornesitol สารผสมของ β-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol และ สารผสมกลัยโคไซด์ของสารดังกล่าว สารในกลุ่มลิกแนน 3 ชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีกว่า ascorbic acid และสารทดสอบทั้งหมดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ได้น้อยกว่า galanthamine และไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อทดสอบและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ melanoma B16
Share
COinS