Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Finite element method for chemical engineering applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
James O. Wilkes
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2034
Abstract
The finite element method, or FEM, is one of numerical methods, which is used to solve manyengineering problems efficiently. It provides better alternative thai is suitable for systems with irregular geometry, unusual boundary boundary conditions, or heterogeneous composition. It divides the domain into simply shaped regions, or "element". An approximate solution for partial differential equation (PDE) can be developed for each of these elements. The total solution is then generated by linking together, or "assembling". The PDE will eventully be in form of system of linear algebraic equation, which can be solved by a conventional method like iterative or Gauss elimination. In this work, FEM was applied to a two-dimensional Poisson's equation, which covers many problems in chemical engineering applications. The FEM application program was developed via the Visual Basic programming language, using method of Galerkin weighted residual, and was then tested with four practical problems. The program is accurate, reliable, convenient and effective, and has a very useful graphical interface. The accuracy of numerical solution can be improved by using refined meshing as user alternative.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เป็นหนึ่งในระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งสามารถใช้แก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ทางวิศวกรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาค วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์นี้สามารถใช้แก้ปัญหากับระบบที่มีรูปร่างของระบบ หรือสภาวะขอบเขตที่ไม่ปกติ ตลอดจนระบบที่มีหลายองค์ประกอบได้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเริ่มด้วยการแบ่งระบบออกเป็นส่วนย่อย ๆ เรียกว่า เอลิเมนต์ หลังจากนั้นคำตอบจะถูกสมมุติให้อยู่ในรูปของสมการอย่างง่าย และเมื่อประยุกต์รวมเข้ากับสนมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยในแต่ละเอลิเมนต์นั้น ๆ สมการจะถูกแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปของระบบสมการพีชคณิตเชิงดเส้น จากนั้นสมการของแต่ละเอลิเมนต์นี้จะถูกเชื่อมโยงกันด้วยกันเพื่อหาคำตอบของทั้งระบบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยของปัวซองในสองมิติ ซึ่งครอบคลุมปัญหาต่าง ๆ มากมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ โปรแกรมประยุกต์ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ภาษาวิชวลเบสิก และทดสอบใช้แก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในทางวิศวกรรมเคมี โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความแม่นยำสูง, เชื่อถือได้, ใช้งานได้ สะดวก และสามารถแสดงผลในรูปแบบกราฟิก ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์มากในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหานั้น ๆ ต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแม่นยำของโปรแกรมยังขึ้นอยู่กับรูปแบบการแบ่งเอลิเมนต์อีกด้วย
ISBN
9740315852
Share
COinS