Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting the efficiency of the progresive freeze-concentration of true and colloidal solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำสารละลายแท้และสารละลายคอลลอยด์ให้เข้มข้น ด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็งแบบก้าวหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidphong Pradistsuwana
Second Advisor
Osato Miyawaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1108
Abstract
In this research, the limiting partition coefficients (Ko) were determined. Factors affecting the progressive freeze concentration process were also investigated. Ko could be obtained from the effective partition coefficient (K), which was, in turn, obtained experimentally using the concentration polarization model. The factors studies in this research included the stirring speed at the ice-liquid interface, in the range of 200-1000 rpm; the advance rate of the ice front, in the range of 0.1-2.7 cm/h; and the type of solution, which included ionic solutions comprising LiCl, NaCl, KCl, and CsCl, non-ionic solutions comprising ribose, glucose, fructose, sucrose, and lactose; and colloidal solutions comprising dextran with the molecular weight ranging from 9,000-2,000,000 and the initial concentration ranging from 0.5-20% (w/w). It was found that, for the ionic solutions the Ko value depends directly on initial concentration (Co) and type of solution. It was also found that the Ko/Co ratio was linearly proportional to the hydration number of the cation of the solute, which could be ordered as follows: Li+, Na+, K+, Cs+. For the non-ionic solutions, the results were similar to those of the ionic solutions, except that the Ko value was not affected by the type of the solute. The Ko value of the colloidal solution (i.e. dextran) was found that to be not affected by the size of molecule and the initial concentration of the solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแยกสูงสุด (Limiting Partition Coefficient; Ko) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการทำสารละลายให้เข้มข้นด้วยวิธีการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบก้าวหน้า ค่า Ko สามารถหาได้จากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแยก (Effective Partition Coefficient, K) ซึ่งได้จากการทดลองโดยตรง โดยอาศัยหลักการของแบบจำลองของปรากฏการณ์ concentration polarization ที่เกิดขึ้นที่ผิวหน้าระหว่างวัฏภาคน้ำแข็งและของเหลว ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ อัตราการกวนที่ผิวหน้าน้ำแข็ง ในช่วง 200-1000 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการเคลื่อนตัวของผิวหน้าน้ำแข็ง ในช่วง 0.1-2.7 ซม/ชม ชนิดของสารละลาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารละลายมีขั้ว ได้แก่ LiCl, NaCl, KCl และ CsCl สารละลายไม่มีขั้ว ได้แก่ ไรโบส กลูโคส ฟรุคโตส ซูโครส และแลคโตส และสารละลายคอลลอยด์ ได้แก่ เดกซ์แตรน ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 9,000-2,000,000 และ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย (Co) เท่ากับ 0.5-20% (w/w) ผลการศึกษาสำหรับสารละลายมีขั้วพบว่า ค่า Ko เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น และขึ้นกับชนิดของสารละลาย โดยที่ Ko/Co มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับค่า Hydration Number ของอิออนบวกในสารละลายซึ่งมีลำดับจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ Li+, Na+, K+ และ Cs+ สารละลายไม่มีขั้วให้ผลแบบเดียวกับสารละลายมีขั้ว แต่ค่า Ko ของสารกลุ่มนี้จะไม่ขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวถูกละลาย สำหรับสารละลายคอลลอยด์นั้น ไม่พบว่าค่า Ko ขึ้นกับขนาดโมเลกุล และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย
Creative Commons License