Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-Effectiveness of Hospitals Under the new Deal VS Conventional System in Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของโรงพยาบาลภายใต้ระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่ และการบริหารแบบเดิมในประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phitsanes Jessadachatr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1646
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the cost-effectiveness of the public hospital under the New Deal System (Sotnikum Hospital) and under the conventional system (Kralanh Hospital) in Cambodia. The total costs of both hospitals in year 2002 were estimated from providers' perspective. The effectiveness was measured in terms of the number of inpatients and outpatients, and the proportion of health care provision comparing to target population in each catchment area. Thirty-two inpatients and twenty-seven outpatients were also selected to assess the patients' satisfaction before and after the implementation of the New Deal system. The hospital costs were obtained from calculating capital costs including depreciation, and recurrent costs from the hospital records and the financial reports. The total costs of health cre provision of Sotnikum Hospital and Kralanh hospital were derived from adding the three cost components i.e. capital costs, labor costs, and material costs together. The finding indicated that the hospital under the New Deal system had more cost-effectiveness than the hospital under the conventional system from the aspect of the number of inpatients i.e. US$ 89.4 vs 154.0 per discharged patient, and US$ 9.2 vs 14.7 per patient day. With regard to the coverage rate of inpatient per 1,000 target population, the hospital under the New Deal system had less cost-effectiveness than the hospital under the conventional system i.e. US$ 19.209 vs 14,921 per coverage rate of discharged patients and US$ 1,931 vs 1,477 per coverage rate of patient days. For the number and the coverage rate of outpatients, the hospital under the New Deal system had less cost-effectiveness than the hospital under the conventional system i.e. US$ 5.7 vs 3.3 per new OPD case, US$ 4.6 vs 2.6 per OPD visit, US$ 1,237 vs 325 per coverage rate of new OPD case, and US$946 vs 263 per coverage rate of OPD visit. This was probable because the increase in the number of patients was still not high enough. Thus, the hospital under the new Deal system should emphasize more on measures to attract more patients. With respect to the satisfaction for the health care provision, patients were more satisfied with the New Deal system than the conventional system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของโรงพยาบาลของรัฐภายใต้ระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่ (โรงพยาบาลโสทนิคัม) และการบริหารแบบเดิม (โรงพยาบาลคราลัน) ในประเทศกัมพูชา การคำนวณต้นทุนรวมของโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองในปี 2545 นั้น คิดเฉพาะในประเด็นของผู้ให้บริการ ส่วนประสิทธิผลวัดจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยใน ผู้ป่วยนอก และสัดส่วนของการให้บริการสาธารณสุขต่อประชากรในเขตการให้บริการของแต่ละโรงพยาบาล นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการนำเอาระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่มาใช้ ต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลได้จากการคำนวณต้นทุนลงทุนซึ่งรวมค่าเสื่อมราคา และต้นทุนดำเนินการ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการคำนวณได้มาจากเอกสารของโรงพยาบาลและรายงานทางการเงิน ต้นทุนรวมของการให้บริการสาธารณสุขของโรงพยาบาลโสทนิคัมและโรงพยาบาลคราลันได้จากการวมองค์ประกอบของต้นทุน 3 ส่วน คือ ต้นทุนลงทุน ต้นทุนแรงงาน และต้นทุนวัสดุ เข้าด้วยกัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าโรงพยาบาลภายใต้ระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่มีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลดีกวาโรงพยาบาลภานใต้การบริหารแบบเดิม เมื่อพิจารณาจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยใน กล่าวคือ ต้นทุนต่อผู้ป่วยในที่สามารถกลับบ้านได้ เท่ากับ 89.4 เทียบกับ 154.0 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ และต้นทุนต่อจำนวนวันของผู้ป่วยใน เท่ากับ 9.2 เทียบกับ 14.7 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ สำหรับต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลในแง่ของอัตราความครอบคลุมการให้บริการแก่ผู้ป่วยในต่อประชากรเป้าหมาย 1,000 คน นั้น โรงพยาบาลภายใต้ระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่ด้อยกว่าโรงพยาบาลภายใต้การบริหารแบบเดิม ดังจะเห็นได้จาก ต้นทุนต่ออัตราการครอบคลุมที่พิจารณาจากผู้ป่วยในที่สามารถกลับบ้านได้ เท่ากับ 19,209 เทียบกับ 14.921 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ และต้นทุนต่ออัตราการครอบคลุมที่พิจารณาจากจำนวนวันของผู้ป่วยใน เท่ากับ 1,931 เทียบกับ 1,477 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ เมื่อพิจารณาจากจำนวนและอัตราการครอบคลุมของผู้ป่วยนอกพบว่า โรงพยาบาลภายใต้ระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลด้อยกว่าโรงพยาบาลภายใต้การบริหารแบบเดิม กล่าวคือ ต้นทุนต่อผู้ป่วยนอกใหม่ เท่ากับ 5.7 เทียบกับ 3.3 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ ต้นทุนต่อการเข้ารับบริการของผู้ป่วยนอก เท่ากับ 4.6 เทียบกับ 2.6 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ ต้นทุนต่ออัตราการครอบคลุมที่พิจารณาจากผู้ป่วยนอกใหม่ เท่ากับ 1,237 เทียบกับ 325 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ และต้นทุนต่ออัตราการครอบคลุมที่พิจารณาจากการเข้ารับบริการของผู้ป่วยนอก เท่ากับ 946 เทียบกับ 263 เหรียญสหรัฐฯ ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจจะเนื่องมากจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ป่วยยังไม่มากพอ ดังนั้น โรงพยาบาลภายใต้ระบบการบริหารแบบใหม่จึงควรจะมีมาตรการเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ป่วยให้มากขึ้น สำหรับด้านความพอใจเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการนั้น พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจในระบบบริหารแบบใหม่มากกว่าระบบบริหารแบบเดิม
Share
COinS