Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Two-phase flow in vertical tubes and flooding in packed columns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไหลของของไหลสองสถานะในท่อแนวดิ่งและการท่วมของของเหลวในท่อบรรจุตัวกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
James o. Wilkes
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1954
Abstract
Systems involving gas-liquid phase concurrent vertical flows are found important in evaporators and in the simultaneous transport of oil and gas in wells. For the two-phase flow study, flow regimes and the hydrodynamics of slug were determined. Experimental measurements were carried out in a vertical tube with 1.9 cm in diameter and 300 cm in length using an air-water system. The superficial air velocities used were in the range of 0 to 14.67 cm/s, whereas the superficial velocities of water were 2.93 to 70.42 cm/s. Bubble to slug flow pattern map was generated. In addition, the relation between rise velocity of single slug and the slug length, rise velocity of continuously generated slug, void fraction and air-lift pump operation within slug were investigated. All results conformed to the Nicklin's models. Flooding, an important physical phenomenon in two-phase countercurrent packed towers, was studied experimentally by varying the type (ceramic ball and plastic rachig ring) and the heights (60 and 80 cm) of packing material in column with a diameter of 8.4 cm and 128 cm long. The rang of water mass velocities studied was 0.15 to 0.60 g/cm2.s and the air mass velocities between 0 to 11.66 g/cm2.s. The Eckert type charts of different packing materials were studied to find the scope of flooding. The results showed that ceramic balls gave lower lower scope of flooding than plastic raschig rings did and at different heights of the same packing, they gave the same transition between normal and flooding operation. For the pressure drop study, an in gas mass velocities and water mass velocities at constant air mass velocity caused an increase in pressure drop.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบที่ประกอบด้วยแก๊สและของเหลวที่ไหลแบบขนานกันภายในท่อแนวดิ่งมีความสำคัญในเครื่องทำระเหย และในท่อส่งน้ำมันและแก๊สจากบ่อน้ำมัน ในการศึกษานี้ รูปแบบการไหลและการเคลื่อนที่ของกระสนอากาศในระบบอากาศและน้ำถูกวิเคราะห์ในท่อพลาสติกใสขนาด 1.9 เซนติเมตร X 300 เซนติเมตร (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน X ความสูง) ความเร็วอากาศที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 14.67 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ในขณที่ความเร็วของน้ำอยู่ในช่วง 2.93 ถึง 70.42 เซนติเมตรต่วินาที ผังการไหลแบบฟองและกระสุนอากาศได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น นอกจานี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วพุ่งขึ้นของกระสุนอากาศในน้ำแบบเดี่ยว กับความยาวกระสุน, ความเร็วพุ่งขึ้นของกระสุนอากาศแบบต่อเนื่อง, อัตราส่วนว่างของอากาศ และการปฏิบัติการของเครื่องสูบอาศัยแรงดันอากาศภายในการไหลแบบกระสุน ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองของนิคลิน ของเหลวท่วมท่อเป็ฯปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบการไหลสองสถานะแบบสวนทางกันในหอปฏิบัติการ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาในท่อพลาสติกใสขนาด 8.4 เซนติเมตร X 128 เซนติเมตร และเปลี่ยนชนิดของวัสดุตัวกลางคือ ลูกบอลเซรามิคและวงแหวนพลาสติกที่ความสูงของวัสดุตัวกลาง 60 และ 80 เซนติเมตร ความเร็วมวลน้ำที่ศึกษาจาก 0.15 ถึง 0.60 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร.วินาที และความเร็วมวลอากาศจาก 0 ถึง 11.66 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร.วินาที ผังรูปแบบของเอ็กเคิร์กได้ถูกน้ำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาช่วงของการเกิดของเหลวท่วม ผลการทดลองพบว่าผังเอ็กเคิร์กของลูกบอลเซรามิคให้ช่วงของของเหลวท่วมต่ำกว่าวงแหวนพลาสติกในทั้งสองความสูง ในขณะที่ผังเอ็กเคิรก์ของตัวกลางชนิดเดียวกันพบว่าการเปลี่ยนจากช่วงปฏิบัติการไปสู่ช่วงของเหลวท่วมไม่แตกต่างกันมาก ส่วนการศึกษาความดันลดพบว่าความดันลดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วมวลอากาศ หรือเพิ่มความเร็วมวลน้ำในขณะที่ความเร็วมวลอากาศคงที่
Creative Commons License