Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Manufacturing process cost reduction in a lady shoe factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดต้นทุนของกระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตรองเท้าสตรี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1604
Abstract
The objective of this research is to find the approaches to reduce the manufacturing costs in the lady shoe factory and create the standard costing method to measure the results of manufacturing process cost reduction by comparing the manufacturing costs before and after improvements. The problems in the lady shoe factory are categorized into three main groups: data collection and documentation, manufacturing process costing, and loss in manufacturing process. To solve these problems, the effective data collection methods and documents that are necessary for the manufacturing cost analysis are created. The manufacturing costs are calculated in term of the direct material costs, direct labor costs, factory overhead costs for each product type (short and long heel shoes) based on the equivalent units in each manufacturing process. Fish bone diagrams in two main terms: quality and quantity term of problem was used to analyzed losses in manufacturing processes. Losses based on the worker problem are reduced by introducing the training and orientation program, creating job description documents, and setting the motivation systems. Losses based on the material problem cannot be reduced because they are the uncontrollable losses for the sample factory. Losses due to the problem in method are reduced by using multi-skilled labors, creating production time schedule, and using documents to help controlling inventories and productions. Results of these cost reductions indicate that the total manufacturing costs per unit of producing short heel shoes are reduced from 161.43 Baht to 157.09 Baht and the total manufacturing costs per unit of producing long heel shoes are reduced from 169.45 Baht to 164.35 Baht.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นคว้าหาวิธีการลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานตัวอย่างและสร้างระบบวิธีคิดต้นทุนมาตรฐานขึ้นเพื่อวัดผลของการลดต้นทุนการผลิตแบบกระบวนการโดยเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตต่างๆในช่วงก่อน และหลังการปรับปรุง ปัญหาในตัวอย่างของโรงงานผลิตรองเท้าสตรีถูกแบ่งแยกเป็น สามกลุ่มหลัก คือ ปัญหาการรวบรวมและเก็บข้อมูล ปัญหาการคิดต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิต และปัญหาการสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้แก้ไขได้โดยจัดทำวิธีการรวบรวม และเอกสารที่จำเป็น ในการเก็บข้อมูล เพื่อคิดต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิต จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถคำนวณต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิตในแต่ละแผนกได้ ต้นทุนเหล่านี้ได้แก่ ต้นทุนวัตถุดิบทางตรง ต้นทุนแรงงานทางตรง และค่าโสหุ้ยของโรงงานของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งแบบรองเท้าส้นเตี้ย และส้นสูง โดยยึดหลักจากหน่วยเสมือน (Equivalent Unit) ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในแต่ละแผนก การวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิตจะพิจารณาจากสาเหตุของปัญหาที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียโดยใช้ผังก้างปลา แบ่งแยกปัญหาการสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิตเป็น สองประเภทคือ ด้านคุณภาพ และด้านปริมาณ โดยสรุปการสูญเสียเกี่ยวกับคนงานสามารถลดได้โดยจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรม และให้ความรู้สำหรับคนงานที่เข้ามาใหม่ จัดทำคำบรรยายเพื่อให้คนงานเข้าใจ และรู้หน้าที่ของตนเองอย่างเป็นระบบ และรางวัลต่างๆ เพื่อให้คนงานตั้งใจทำงาน การสูญเสียเนื่องจากปัญหาวัตถุดิบมาจากปัจจัยภายนอกจึงไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ การสูญเสียเนื่องจากวิธีการผลิต สามารถลดได้โดย จัดทำตารางเวลาในการผลิตต่างๆ ให้เป็นระบบ และฝึกให้คนงานสามารถทำงานได้หลายตำแหน่งจะได้มีการทดแทนตำแหน่งต่างๆ ได้ในยามที่จำเป็น ตลอดจนใช้เอกสารต่างๆ ที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการควบคุมการผลิต และการจัดเก็บสินค้าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาในการลดต้นทุนชี้ให้เห็นว่า ต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิตรวมต่อหน่วยในการผลิตรองเท้าส้นเตี้ย ลดลงจาก 161.43 บาท เป็น 157.09 บาท และต้นทุนในกระบวนการผลิตรวมต่อหน่วยในการผลิตรองเท้าส้นสูง ลดลงจาก 169.45 เป็น 164.35 บาท
Share
COinS