Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial of health education program in increasing knowledge of osteoporosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมสุขศึกษาในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องโรคกระดูกพรุน ด้วยการวิจัยแบบสุ่มโดยใช้กลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Second Advisor
Venus Udomprasertgul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.781
Abstract
Objectives: To compare the 2 modules of health education program, first is composed of lecture and self-study from handbook and leaflet, second is composed of only self-study from handbook and leaflet, in conducting the knowledge about osteoporosis and its prevention in gynecologic patients 40-50 years of age at gynecology clinic of Lerdsin Hospital. Study design: Randomized controlled trial design (RCT). Setting : Lerdsin Hospital, Department of Medical Service, Ministry of Public Health. Research methodology: Thirty eight cases of premenopausal gynecologic patients 40-50 years of age at gynecology clinic who fulfilled eligible criteria was enrolled by systemic random sampling. By block randomization process, the patients were divided into 2 groups, first group received lecture and handbook with leaflet about osteoporosis and its prevention for self-study for 7 days (program I), second group received only handbook with leaflet about osteoporosis and its prevention for self-study for 7 days (program II). Both groups were evaluated for knowledge by pretest and posttest. Results : Basic characteristics of these 2 groups were not different in term of age, marital status, education level, occupation, income, underlying disease, past history of the health, menarche, duration of menstruation, gravidity, parity. Mean of the total pretest scores from both programs were not significantly different (p=0.942, 95%CI=-2.801, 3.011), but mean of the total posttest scores from both programs were significantly different (p<0.001, 95%CI=4.682, 12.791) and first group had higher scores than second groups. When compared between mean of the total pretest and posttest scores, there were statistical significantly different in both groups (p<0.001, 95%CI=-16.056, -12.049 and p<0.001, 95%CI=-6.730, -4.112). Its mean that both programs could conduct the knowledge in both groups of the patients, program I could conduct more knowledge outcome than program II. When compared between the efficacy of these 2 programs, program I could conduct the patients to have moderate and high level of knowledge for 78.95% from all patients, while program II could conduct the patients to have moderate and high level of knowledge for only 36.84%. Program I was statistical significantly different from program II. (Z = 3, p<0.05) Conclusion: Both health education programs could conduct the knowledge about osteoporosis and its prevention in the patients. Program I could conduct more knowledge than program II and could conduct the patients to have moderate and high level of knowledge for 78.95% from all patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบโปรแกรมสุขศึกษา 2 วิธี ในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องโรคกระดูกพรุนและวิธีป้องกันโรค ให้ผู้ป่วยนรีเวชอายุ 40-50 ปี ที่ห้องตรวจนรีเวชของโรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน โดยโปรแกรมแรกประกอบด้วยการบรรยายและการศึกษาด้วยตนเอง จากหนังสือคู่มือพร้อมแผ่นพับ ส่วนโปรแกรมที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาด้วยตนเองจากหนังสือคู่มือพร้อมแผ่นพับเท่านั้น รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน กรมการแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยนรีเวช วัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือน อายุระหว่าง 40-50 ปี ที่ห้องตรวจนรีเวช ผู้ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก ได้รับเลือกแบบเป็นระบบจำนวน 38 ราย โดยใช้ขั้นตอนการสุ่มแบบบล็อก แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับฟังการบรรยาย และได้หนังสือคู่มือพร้อมแผ่นพับ เกี่ยวกับโรคกระดูกพรุนและวิธีการป้องกันโรคไปศึกษาด้วยตนเองเป็นเวลา 7 วัน (โปรแกรมที่ I) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับแต่หนังสือคู่มือพร้อมแผ่นพับ เกี่ยวกับโรคกระดูกพรุนและวิธีการป้องกันโรคไปศึกษาด้วยตนเองเป็นเวลา 7 วันเท่านั้น (โปรแกรมที่ II) ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการประเมินความรู้โดยใช้แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา: ลักษณะพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านอายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ โรคประจำตัว ประวัติสุขภาพ อายุที่เริ่มมีประจำเดือน จำนวนวันของประจำเดือน จำนวนครั้งของการตั้งครรภ์ และจำนวนครั้งของการคลอดบุตรครบกำหนด ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลรวมคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบก่อนการศึกษา จากทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.942, 95%CI=-2.801, 3.011) แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลรวมคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบหลังการศึกษา จากทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001, 95%CI=4.682, 12.791) และกลุ่มที่ 1 มีคะแนนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของผลรวมคะแนนก่อนศึกษากับหลังการศึกษา พบว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (p<0.001, 95%CI=-16.056, -12.049 และ p<0.001, 95%CI=-6.730, -4.112) หมายความว่าทั้ง 2 โปรแกรมสามารถสร้างความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นให้แก่ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยโปรแกรมที่ 1 สร้างความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นได้สูงกว่าโปรแกรมที่ 2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิ์ผลของทั้ง 2 โปรแกรมพบว่าโปรแกรมที่ 1 สามารถเพิ่มความรู้ให้ผู้ป่วยจนถึงระดับปานกลางและสูงได้ถึง 78.95% ของผู้ป่วย ในขณะที่โปรแกรมที่ 2 เพิ่มความรู้ให้ผู้ป่วยจนถึงระดับปานกลางและสูงได้เพียง 36.84% เท่านั้น โปรแกรมที่ 1 แตกต่างจากโปรแกรมที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( Z=3, p<0.05) สรุป: โปรแกรมสุขศึกษาทั้ง 2 โปรแกรม สามารถเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องโรคกระดูกพรุนและวิธีป้องกันโรคให้ผู้ป่วยได้ โดยโปรแกรมสุขศึกษาแบบที่ 1 สามารถเพิ่มความรู้ได้ดีกว่าโปรแกรมที่ 2 และยังสามารถเพิ่มความรู้ในระดับปานกลางและสูงให้ผู้ป่วยได้ถึง 78.95% ของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ทั้งหมด
Share
COinS