Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Planetary orbit determination from observations by Guass method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดวงโคจรของดาวเคราะห์จากสังเกตการณ์โดยวิธีการแบบเกาส์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pirapat Sirisomboonlarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1065
Abstract
The orbital determination of planets Jupiter and Mars is performed using Gauss method. From the photographs of the planets taken on Earth, the observational data comprising of time, right ascension and declination is obtained via the method of dependence. In Gauss method, three sets of the observational data are then processed numerically using the universal formulations subject to dynamic and geometric constraints to obtain the position and velocity of Jupiter and Mars at a given epoch time. Moreover, these position and velocity components are transformed to six orbital constants known as the classical elements which describe the planetary orbit in space. Our results agree very well with the astronomical almanac. Our computer program developed in this thesis can also be used in the orbital determination of other planets and comets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการคำนวณเพื่อกำหนดวงโคจรของดาวพฤหัสบดีและดาวอังคารโดยวิธีการแบบเกาส์ จากการสังเกตดาวเคราะห์ด้วยการถ่ายภาพจากโลกพิจารณาได้ด้วยวิธีการดีเพนเดนซ์ซึ่งชุดของข้อมูลการสังเกตประกอบด้วย เวลา มุมตามวิถีศูนย์สูตร และมุมห่างจากวิถีศูนย์สูตร ในวิธีการของเกาส์นั้นข้อมูลการสังเกตสามชุดได้ถูกประมวลผลด้วยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งใช้บัญญัติสากลที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับสองแบบคือเงื่อนไขบังคับพลวัตและเงื่อนไขบังคับเรขาคณิตเพื่อคำนวณหาตำแหน่งและความเร็วของดาวพฤหัสบดีและดาวอังคาร ณ เวลานั้น อนึ่งค่าตำแหน่งและความเร็วนี้ได้ถูกแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปของค่าคงที่ของวงโคจรที่เรียกว่าหลักมูลคลาสสิคเพื่ออธิบายถึงลักษณะวงโคจรของดาวเคราะห์ในอวกาศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณจากวิธีการแบบเกาส์กับผลที่ได้จากปฏิทินดาราศาสตร์พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันด้วยดี และโปรแกรมการกำหนดวงโคจรของดาวพฤหัสบดี และดาวอังคารที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กำหนดวงโคจรของดาวเคราะห์อื่นและดาวหางได้
Creative Commons License