Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitosan/silk fibroin blend films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Second Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1669
Abstract
Natural polymer blend films composed of chitosan and silk fibroin were prepared with various ratios of chitosan to silk fibroin, with and without glutaraldehyde as a crosslinking agent. The effects of the ratio of chitosan to silk fibroin and crosslinking agent on swelling behavior and mechanical properties of the blend films were studied. For the swelling behavior, the blend films exhibited a dramatic change in the degree of swelling when immersed in acidic solutions. The degree of swelling of the films increased as the chitosan content increased; the blend film with 80% chitosan content had the maximum degree of swelling. It appeared that crosslinking had occurred in the blend films which helped the films showed evidence of hydrogen bonding interaction between chitosan and silk fibroin. For the effect of salt type, the films were immersed in various types of aqueous salt solutions, viz NaCl, LiCl, CaCl2, AlCl3, and FeCl3. The films immersed in AlCl3 and FeCl3 aqueous solutions gave the maximum degree of swelling. The effects of AlCl3 and FeCl3 concentrations on swelling behavior were also investigated. It was found that the maximum degree of swelling of the films occurred at 1.0x10-2 M of AlCl3 and FeCl3 aqueous solutions. In addition, the tensile strength of the films increased by crosslinking in both dry and wet states whereas the elongation at break decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินที่อัตราส่วนของไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินต่าง ๆ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างฟิล์มที่เติมและไม่เติมสารก่อการเชื่อมโยง ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้กลูตารัลดีไฮด์เป็นสารก่อการเชื่อมโยงสำหรับไคโตซาน โดยทำการศึกษาถึงอิทธพลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินและสารก่อการเชื่อมโยงต่อพฤติกรรมการบวมตัวและคุณสมบัติทางกลของฟิล์มสารพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากผลการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมที่ได้จากฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์พบว่ามีพันธะไฮโดรเจนเกิดขึ้นระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน สำหรับพฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของฟิล์มสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมดังกล่าว พบว่า ฟิล์มของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมให้ค่าการบวมตัวที่สูงในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์และสารละลายเกลือเมื่อปริมาณไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เติมสารก่อการเชื่อมโยงยังสามารถรักษารูปร่างไว้ได้เมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีค่าพีเอชเป็นกรดและสารละลายเกลืออลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์และเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์ ในการศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลืออลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์และเฟอร์ริคคลอไรด์ พบว่าฟิล์มของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามารถบวมตัวได้สูงสุดเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือเท่ากับ 1.0x10-2 M นอกจากนี้ สารพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินยังช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกลของฟิล์มที่ได้จากซิลค์ไฟโบรอินเพียงอย่างเดียวได้เช่นเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License