Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
New isonitrile anti-malarial compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารประกอบไอโซไนทริลชนิดใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Bates, Roderick W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.876
Abstract
Simple analogs of axisonitrile-3 (1-isocyano-2, 10-dimethyl-7-(1-methylethyl)-spiro[4,5]dec-6-ene), a marine isonitrile natural product, were prepared from menthol employing a Mitsunobu reaction with phthalimide as the key step. The analogs showed moderate activity. The synthesis of more complex analogs was undertaken by formylation and allylation of menthone, followed by a series of reductions and substitution protocols. The effect of steric hindrance of the system on the reaction condition was noted. Parallel chemistry using 4-tert-butyl cyclohexanone was carried out. It was shown that palladium catalyzed allylation is under stereoelectronic control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พื้นฐานของแอกไอโซไนทริล-3 (1-ไอโซไซยาโน-2, 10-ไดเมทิล-7-1(1-เมทิลเอทิล)-สไปโร [4,5] เดค-6-อีน) ซึ่งเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติจากทะเลในกลุ่มไอโซไนทริลสามารถสังเคราะห์จากเมนทอล โดยทำปฏิกิริยามิทซูโนบุกับสารประกอบทัลลิไมด์ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญและอนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย สำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอกไอโซไนทริล-3 ที่มีโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนขึ้นนั้นใช้ปฏิกิริยาฟอร์มิลเลชันและแอลลิลเลชันของเมนโทน จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่จากการทดลองพบว่าความเกะกะของโครงสร้างมีผลต่อสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในทำนองเดียวกันเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ 4-tert-butylcyclohexanone จากการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาแอลลิเลชัน โดยใช้แพลเลเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกควบคุม โดยผลทางสเตริโออิเลคโทรนิค.
Creative Commons License