Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acid/base properties of aged asphaltene affecting dissolution kinetics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติกรด/ด่างของแอสฟอลทีนที่เก็บรักษาที่มีผลต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1717
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the correlation between the dissolution kinetics of asphaltene and its acid/base number under different environmental aging conditions. Asphaltene samples obtained form Zuata crude oil were used in this study. Zuata asphaltenes were aged at different times and temperatures under either a nitrogen or air environment. From the results of the dissolution study, the apparent dissolution rate constant decreased with increase in both aging time and aging temperature. For asphaltenes aged under nitrogen, the base number decreased significantly with increasing aging time and temperature while the acid number decreased slightly. When the asphaltenes were aged in air, it was found that the base number decreased drastically but the acid number increased significantly with increasing aging time and aging temperature. The percent asphaltene dissolved and the apparent rate constant both increased with an increase in base number. In contrast, the percent asphaltene dissolved and the apparent rate constant both increased with increasing acid number for asphaltene aged under nitrogen but decreased for asphaltene aged in air. This was thought to be due to the acid-base interaction between the acid sites of DBSA and the base sites of asphaltene. From the results of elemental analysis, FT-IR, and GPC, it can be concluded that both condensation and oxidation reactions had occurred during the aging process and had affected the dissolution kinetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนกรด/ด่างกับจลนพลศาสตร์การละลายของแอสฟอลทีนที่เก็บรักษาภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ ตัวอย่างแอสฟอลทีนที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้มาจากน้ำมันดิบ Zuata โดยแอสฟอลทีนจากน้ำมันดิบ Zuata นี้ ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ กัน ภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมที่เป็นไนโตรเจนและอากาศ จากผลการศึกษาการละลาย ค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายมีค่าลดลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิหรือระยะเวลาที่เก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับแอสฟอลทีนที่เก็บรักษาภายใต้ไนโตรเจน จำนวนด่างลดลงอย่างเด่นชัดเมื่ออุณหภูมิหรือระยะเวลาที่เก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่จำนวนกรดมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย ในกรณีของแอสฟอลทีนที่เก็บรักษาภายใต้อากาศ จำนวนด่างลดลงอย่างมากแต่จำนวนกรดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัน เมื่ออุณหภูมิหรือระยะเวลาที่เก็บรักษาเพิ่มสูง เปอร์เซ็นต์การละลายแอสฟอลทีนและค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรางกันข้ามทั้งเปอร์เซ็นต์การละลายแอสฟอลทีนและค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนกรดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับแอสฟอลทีนที่เก็บรักษาภายใต้ไนโตรเจน แต่มีค่าลดลงเมื่อจำนวนกรดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับแอสฟอลทีนที่เก็บรักษาภายใต้อากาศ โดยเชื่อว่าผลการทดลองนี้เนื่องมาจากปฏิกิริยากรด-ด่าง ระหว่างตำแหน่งกรดของ DBSA สรุปได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาการควบตัวและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเด-ชั่น เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งมีผลต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การละลายแอสฟอลทีน
Creative Commons License