Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid state characterization of N (2-propylpentanoyl) urea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ในสภาวะของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.648
Abstract
Solid state chemical properties of N (2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU), a newly synthesized anticonvulsant compound, were investigated. Solid state characterization of VPU includes solid phase identification, solid state stability and solubility measurement. Solid phase screening was investigated by treating reference VPU by various methods including recrystallization in several solvents, evaporation crystallization, immediate solidification from melt and thermal treatment. The products obtained were identified for their chemical integrity and purity using thin layer chromatography (TLC) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and phase characterization was done by x-ray powder diffraction (XRPD). Selected products were further determined by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetry (TGA) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). There were no differences in the XRPD patterns among the samples, except the product recrystallized from hexane and heptane by rapid solvent evaporation method (method I). DSC and TGA patterns among samples are also similar. As for the methods used to produce various solid phase, no evidence was found to support the existence of polymorph, solvate or hydrate form of VPU. The pure amorphous form cannot be achievable by any methods used in this study. Solid state stability of VPU was studied over a temperature range of 50-80.C as a function of time. The samples obtained were determined by quantitative XRPD analysis with sodium chloride used as internal standard. It was found that the mechanism of the transformation from crystal form to amorphous form of VPU cannot be described by any particular model but the models were needed to calculate the activation energy. Using Arrhenius equation, activation energies obtained from all equations used were not significantly different. Therefore, the major transformation mechanism occurred was not observable. However, it could be summarized that the higher the temperature, the greater rate of transformation. Solubility of VPU was determined. Solubility of the sample which exhibited maximum partialy amorphous phase when collected after 4 weeks at 80.c, was 1.4 times greater than the reference VPU.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีในสภาวะของแข็งของ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย (VPU) ซึ่งเป็นสารสังเคราะห์ใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอาการชัก ประกอบด้วย การศึกษารูปแบบของ VPU ในสภาวะของแข็ง ความคงตัวในสภาวะของแข็งของ VPU และ ความสามารถในการละลายของ VPU การศึกษารูปแบบของ VPU ในสภาวะของแข็ง โดยการนำ VPU มาตกผลึกใหม่ในตัวทำละลายต่างๆ การตกผลึกจากการระเหย การทำให้ VPU หลอมเหลวกลับเป็นของแข็งทันที และ การทำให้เปลี่ยนรูปโดยการใช้ความร้อน จากนั้น นำสารที่ได้มาทดสอบเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีด้วยวิธี thin layer chromatography (TLC) และ Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) และทดสอบรูปแบบของแข็งของสารโดยวิธี x-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) จากนั้นเลือกบางตัวอย่างมาทดสอบโดยวิธี differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) thermogravimetry (TGA) และ scanning electron microscopy (SEM) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของ รูปแบบ XRPD ระหว่างสารที่นำมาทดสอบ ยกเว้น ตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการตกผลึกใน hexane และ heptane โดยการระเหย ตัวทำละลายออกอย่างรวดเร็ว (วิธีที่ 1) และไม่พบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบ DSC และ TGA ในตัวอย่างที่นำมาทดสอบ ไม่พบหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนว่าเกิดรูปแบบ polymorph solvate หรือ hydrate ของ VPU วิธีที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดรูปแบบอสัณฐานที่สมบูรณ์ของ VPU การศึกษาความคงตัวในสภาวะของแข็งของ VPU ที่อุณหภูมิ 50-80℃ ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ โดยนำตัวอย่างที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี quantitative XRPD analysis โดยใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารมาตรฐานภายใน พบว่ากลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ VPU จากรูปแบบผลึกไปเป็นรูปแบบอสัณฐานไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยกลไกเดียวแต่จำเป็นต้องคำนวณหาค่า activation energy ของกลไกที่เกิดขึ้น จากสมการของ Arrhenius พบว่า activation energy ที่ได้จากแต่ละสมการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาไม่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นจึงไม่สามารถตัดสินได้ว่ากลไกใดเป็นกลไกหลักที่เกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม สรุปได้ว่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ VPU จะสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น การศึกษาความสามารถในการละลายของ VPU พบว่า ตัวอย่างจากการศึกษาความคงตัวที่ 80℃ เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งมีความเป็นอสัณฐานสูงที่สุดจะมีความสามารถในการละลาย สูงกว่า VPU มาตรฐาน 1.4 เท่า
Share
COinS