Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kaurane diterpenes from stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Kui Buri, Prachuap Khiri Khan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอเรนไดเทอร์พีน จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากกุยบุรี จังหวัดประจอบคีรีขันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.880
Abstract
The grounded air-dried stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. was extracted subsequently with organic solvents including hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol. The solvents in each crude extract were evaporated by evaporation under reduce pressure to obtain hexane extract crude, ethyl acetate extract crude and methanol extract crude, respectively. Each extract crude was isolated and purified using the column chromatography technique to result in three compounds. The structure of these compounds were characterized using their physical and chemical properties and spectral data. The structure of compound (1), compound (2), and compound (3) were proved to be kaur-16-en-19-oic acid (1), hardwickiic acid (2) and mixture of beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol, respectively. This research indicated that the kaurane diterpene compound was first observed from the plant of C oblongifolius. The compound (1) derivatives, including methyl kaur-16-en-19-oate (1a), kaur-16-en-19-ol (1b), 16, 17-epoxy-kauran-19-oic acid (1c), and 17-hydroxykaur-15-en-19-oic acid (1d) were synthesized. The cytotoxic activity of isolated natural diterpenoids and their derivatives were assayed against cancer cell lines. The result indicated that most of tested compounds show a weak to moderate activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สกัดเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. แห้งและบดละเอียด ด้วยตัวทำละลายสารอินทรีย์ ประกอบด้วย เฮกเซน เอธิลอะซิเตต และเมทานอล ระเหยแยกตัวทำละลายออกจากสารสกัดแต่ละชนิด โดยวิธีลดความดันจะได้รับสารสกัดหยาบจากสารสกัดเฮกเซน เอธิลอะซิเตต และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ นำสารสกัดหยาบแต่ละชนิด ไปทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีแยกสารได้สามชนิด ทำการหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งสามชนิดโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี สามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างได้ คือ kaur-16-en-19-oic acid (1) hard wickiic acid (2) และสารผสมของ beta-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol (3) จากการวิจัยพบว่าคูเรนไดเทอร์พีนนี้พบเป็นครั้งแรกในต้นเปล้าใหญ่ และได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ ของคูเรนไดเทอร์พีน kaur-16-en-19-oic acid (1) สี่ชนิดคือ methyl kaur-16-en-19-oate (1a), kaur-16-en-19-ol (1b), 16, 17-epoxy-kauran-19-oic acid (1c) และ 17-hydroxykaur-15-en-19-oic-acid (1d) เมื่อได้นำสารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติ และอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ ของสารดังกล่าว ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าสารเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางจนถึงมีฤทธิ์น้อย
Share
COinS