Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of fouling in a caustic tower
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดการอุดตันในหอคอสติก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Pramote Chaiyavech
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1651
Abstract
It was found that the aldol condensation of aldehyde can possibly be the cause of the fouling in a caustic tower A systematic method of following the fouling formation using a colorimeter was applied. The effects of temperature, concentration of aldehyde and concentration and type of antipolymerants on the aldol condensation were investigated. It was shown that aldol condensation rates increased with increasing temperature. The aldol condensation rate was proportional to the concentration of aldehyde present. Two antipolymerants used in this work were hydroxylamine hydrochloride and hydroxylamine sulfate. Both antipolymerants inhibited the aldol condensation, and their efficiency decreased with increasing temperature. The efficiency of the reduction was found to be proportional to the concentration of antipolymerant. Comparison of the two antipolymerants indicates that hydroxylamine sulfate is more preferable for reducing fouling. Sodium sulfate, which is present in the spent caustic treatment unit, was found to be a promoter for fouling even in small amounts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาการลดการอุดตันในหอคอสติก โดยขั้นต้นได้ทำการหาสาเหตุของการอุดตันพบว่ามาจากปฏิกิริยาดัลดัลคอนเด็นเซชั่น การติดตามการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอัลดัลคอนเดนเซชั่นทำโดยใช้เครื่องวัดสี นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของอัลดัลดีไฮด์ ความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งการเกิดโพลีเมอร์และชนิดของสารยับยั้งการเกิดโพลีเมอร์ต่อปฏิกิริยาอัลดัลคอนเนเซชั่น ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอัลดัลคอนเด็นเซชั่นจะเพิ่มขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของอัลดีไฮด์ สารยับยั้งการเกิดโพลีเมอร์ที่ใช้การศึกษา ได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซีเอมีนไฮโพรครอไรด์และไฮดรอกซีเอมีนซัลเฟต การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารยับยั้งการเกิดโพลีเมอร์ทั้งสองตัวสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอัลดัลคอนเด็นเซชั่นได้และประสิทธิภาพจะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของการลดการอุดตันจะขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งการเกิดโพลีเมอร์และจากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารยับยั้งการเกิดโพลีเมอร์ทั้งสองตัวพบว่าไฮดรอกซีเอมีนซัลเฟตมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนั้นยับพบว่าโซเดียมซัลเฟตซึ่งมีอยู่ในระบบบำบัดคอสติกเป็นตัวเร่งให้เกิดการอุดตันในอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในระบบบำบัดคอสติก
Creative Commons License