Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of large-surface area silica modified titanium (IV) oxide ultrafine particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคผงละเอียดไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ ที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกา ให้พื้นที่ผิวสูง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Waraporn Tanakulrungsank
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1295
Abstract
Thermal reaction of titanium (IV) tetra -tert -butoxicle in organicmedia (1,4 butanediol, toluene, 2propanol) at 300 (+,ฐ)C under autogenouspressure yielded nanocrystalline anatase titanium (IV) oxides with diameterof 16-42 nm and BET surface area of 42-100 m2 g I. The physical propertiesand thermal stability of assynthesized titanium (IV) oxide can becontrolled by the reaction of crystallite formation which depended on thetype of organic solvent besides reaction conditions and structure of thealkyl group of the metal alkoxides. When the reaction of crystalliteformation occurs rapidly and so does the crystallization of products thenassynthesized titanium (IV) oxide obtained is well-crystallized anatasehaving high thermal stability. Thermal stability of titanium (IV) oxide canbe improved by the addition of tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) in reactionmixture yields silica modified titanium (IV) oxide, which has highersurface area and thermal stability. However, the increase of TEOS contenttends to yield amorphous phase instead of anatase structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนของไทเทเนียม (IV) เททระ-เทรต-บิวทอกไซด์ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (1,4 บิวเทนไดออล์ โทลูอีน และ 2- โพรพรานอล)ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะการเพิ่มขึ้น ของความดันตามอุณหภูมิจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกระดับนาโนเป็นผลึก แบบอนาเทรส ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 16 ถึง 42 นาโนเมตรและพื้นที่ผิว 42 ถึง 100 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม สมบัติทางกายภาพและความเสถียรทางอุณหภูมิของไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ที่ทำการสังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถที่จะควบคุมได้โดยปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดผลึกซึ่งขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวทำละลายนอกเหนือจากสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและโครงสร้างของกลุ่มเอลคิลของโลหะเอลคอกไซด์ ปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็ว จะทำให้การตกผลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดขึ้นเป็นไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบอนาเทรสที่ สมบูรณ์และมีความเสถียรทางอุณหภูมิสูง ความเสถียรทางอุณหภูมิของไทเทเนียม (IV)ออกไซด์ สามารถทำการปรับปรุงได้โดยการเติมเททระเอทิล ออโตรซิลิเกต(TEOS) ในสารผสมของปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น ไทเทเนียม (IV)ออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกาที่มีพื้นผิวและความเสถียรทางอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นอย่างไรก็ตามการ เพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณของ TEOS ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดเป็นอสัณฐานแทนที่โครงสร้างผลึกแบบ อนาเทรส
Creative Commons License