Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Non-formaldehyde durable press finishing of cotton fabric using acrylic acid / maleic acid copilymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกแต่งกันยับผ้าฝ้ายโดยปราศจากฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ของกรดอะคริลิกและกรดมาลิอิก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werasak Udomkichdecha
Second Advisor
Pissamai Likitbanakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.838
Abstract
The wrinkle recovery property of finished cotton fabric was imparted using acrylic acid (AA)/maleic acid (MA) copolymer as a crosslinking agent with sodium hypophosphite as a catalyst by pad-dry-cure method. Preliminary study was conducted to select suitable treatment system between AA/MA system and MA/AA system including suitable temperature and curing time. After that, effects of curing conditions, monomers and catalyst on dry wrinkle recovery angle, tensile strength and whiteness of the finished fabrics were examined. FT-IR spectroscopy was used to identify the presence of ester groups to confirm the ester crosslinking reaction occurred in the treated fabric. Moreover, structure and molecular weight of the copolymer were characterized using NMR and GPC analysis, respectively. The resin treatments with AA/MA system at 1:0.5 amd 1:1 mole ratios using 12%AA and 12% catalyst under the curing condition at 160 ํC for 3 min were found to be the effectiveDP finishing for 100% cotton fabric. The results of dry wrinkle recovery angle and whiteness index of the resin finished fabrics could be compared to those of the finished fabrics treated with DMDHEU. However, tensile strength retention property of the resin finished fabrics were found slightly lower.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกแต่งผ้าฝ้ายให้มีสมบัติกันยับสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้โคพอลิเมอร์ของกรดอะคริลิก (AA) และกรดมาลิอิก (MA) ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารตกแต่งกันยับแบบปราศจากฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮโปฟอสไฟต์ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีจุ่มน้ำยา-อบแห้ง-อบผนึก ในการศึกษาขั้นต้นจะเลือกระบบในการตกแต่งกันยับที่เหมาะสมระหว่างระบบ AA/MA และระบบ MA/AA รวมทั้งอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการอบผนึก หลังจากนั้นจะศึกษาผลของภาวะการอบผลึกมอนอเมอร์ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อองศาการคืนตัวต่อรอยยับ ความแข็งแรง และความขาวของผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งกันยับแล้ว และใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) ในการยืนยันการเกิดหมู่เอสเทอร์ในผืนผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งกันยับแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เทคนิคคาร์บอน 13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี (13C NMR) และเทคนิคเจลเพอร์มิเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี (GPC) ในการหาโครงสร้างและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโคพอลิเมอร์ ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าการตกแต่งผ้าฝ้ายโดยใช้เรซินในระบบ AA/MA ที่อัตราส่วนโมล 1:0.5 และ 1:1 โดยใช้กรดอะคริลิก 12% และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 12% ภายใต้ภาวะอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 160ํC เป็นเวลา 3 นาที สามารถทำให้ผ้าฝ้าย 100% มีองศาการคืนตัวต่อรอยยับและความขาวของผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วยเรซินใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วย DMDHEU ขณะที่ความแข็งแรงของผ้าต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License