Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of cationic surfactant to remove solvent-based ink from high density polyethylene surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารลกแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกในการกำจัดหมึกที่มีน้ำมันเป็นตัวทำละลายบนผิวพลาสติกโพลีเอธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Ellis, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1648
Abstract
Increasing space limitations for disposal of solid waste and shortages of raw materials for plastic have increased the need for recycling. However, printed plastic surfaces cannot be effectively recycled unless the inks are removed. The use of surfactants for deinking rather than organic solvents or chlorine bleaches is environmentally attractive. In this study, the effect of cationic surfactant concentration, pH level, process temperature, pre-soaking time, shaking time, and abrasion were investigated for blue solvent-based ink on rigid high density polyethylene surfaces. The cationic surfactant (cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide) was effective only at concentrations above the critical micelle concentration (CMC) and at high pH levels (11.75 and above). Both below and above the CMC, ink removal was promoted by increasing temperature, pre-soaking time, and shaking time. The presence of an abrasive also helped to detach the loosened ink from the plastic surface. Solubilization appears to be an important mechanism aiding deinking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อกำหนดของพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความขลาดแคลนของวัตถุดิบในการผลิตพลาสติกแล้ว ทำให้ความต้องการที่จะนำพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่มีมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามพลาสติกที่มีการพิมพ์สีลงบนผิวจะไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ จนกว่าหมึกที่พิมพ์จะถูกกำจัดออกเสียก่อน การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในกระบวนการกำจัดหมึกจะดีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อ มมากว่าการใช้สารละลายอินทรีย์หรือสารฟอกขาว งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีประจุบวก ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส อุณหภูมิ เวลาในการแช่และเขย่าของตัวอย่างพลาสติกในสารละลาย และการขัดสีต่อการกำจัดหมึกสีนำเงินที่ใช้นำมันเป็นตัวทำละลายบนผิวพลาสติกโพลีเอธิลลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดหมึกที่สภาวะความเข้มข้นสูงเกินกว่าค่าซีเอ็มซีและค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสระดับสูง ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำและสูงกว่าค่าซีเอ็มซีการกำจัดหมึกจะเพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลาในการแช่และระยะเวลาในการเขย่า นอกจากนี้การใส่วัสดุขัดผิวในสารสารละลายระหว่างการเขย่ายังช่วยให้หมึกที่คลายตัวอยู่ที่ผิวพลาสติกหลุดออกได้ง่ายขึ้น การละลายเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ช่วยการกำจัดหมึก
Share
COinS