Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of marker dyes from salicylaldehyde and aromatic amines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากซาลิซิลอัลดีไฮด์และแอโรแมติกแอมีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.923
Abstract
Marker dyes were synthesized from salicylaldebyde and amine by preparing imine compounds and allowing them react with diazonium salts of aniline derivatives having different substituents. These syntheric marker dyes could be detected by extracting them with a solution of 20% ethylenediamine in propylene glycol. The marker dyes could be added into diesel oil at usable levels of 1-10 parts per million (ppm) without imparting any color to the naked eyes. Quantitative determination of these marker dyes was accomplished using UV/VIS spectroscopy with 97.4% recovery of the extracted marker dye. The effects of marker dye on physical properties of marked diesel oil were also studied using ASTM test methods. As a result, the marker dye was found to have no effect on the physical properties of diesel oil. Moreover, these marker dyes were stable in diesel oil for at least three. Accordingly, these synthetic marker dyes had good potential to be used as marker in diesel oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากซาลิซิลอัลดีไฮด์และแอมีนโดยเตรียมสารประกอบอิมีนและให้สารประกอบนี้ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของอนุพันธ์แอนิลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่างๆ กัน สีย้อมที่สังเคราห์นี้สามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยการสกัดด้วยสารละลายของเอทิลียไดแอมีน 20% ในโพรพิลีนไกลคอล สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสามารถเติมลงในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับการใช้ 1-10 ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สังเกตเห็นได้ การศึกษาปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางอัตราไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลสเปกโตรสโกปีพบว่าสามารถสกัดสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายได้ถึง 97.4% ผลกระทบของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลที่เติมสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายศึกษาโดยใช้วีทดสอบ ตาม ASTM ผลที่ได้พบว่าสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายไม่มีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซล นอกจากนั้นสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสามารถคงตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน ดังนั้นสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้เหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันดีเซล
Share
COinS