Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Project management for relocation of the beverage plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารโครงการย้ายโรงงานเครื่องดื่ม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1338
Abstract
This thesis is a study on project management for relocation the beverage plant in order to proposed the project planning and control procedure system. The structure of project management including project planning, project organization, scheduling, cost management, resource allocation, project expedition and project control. Project planning involve 7 steps which are 1. Establish objectives 2. Define the required activities 3. Divide the activity into work groups 4. Construct the work breakdown structure 5. The action plan 6. Draw sub-diagrams 7. Develop the project planning (arrow) diagram. The pure project organization is suitable for this situation because project manager has full line authority over the project and pure organization generate the simple and flexible structure to all member of project team. The methods in project operation are divide in three step which are: identify the activities of project, project scheduling and project budgeting. The identification of each activity can be divided into workgroup which are: 1. Procurement. This department responsible for providing the convenience to other departments. 2. Engineering. This department responsible for take off and remove the production lines and water treatment system. 3. Transportation. This department responsible for transport the production lines and water treatment system to another factory. 4. Area preparation. This department responsible for the preparing the utility for the new production lines. 5. Installation. This department responsible for installation the production lines and water treatment system. The scheduling of this project take 57 working days to complete by using the activity network diagram analysis while project budgeting calculation from the labor cost, material price and estimated subcontract price. Befor using the Microsoft project, project manager take a long time to gathering, planning and analyzing the project plan with activity network diagram. After using Microsoft project computer program project manager can analyze the data information especially the decision to expedite project and create problem solution when controlling the project with monitoring tool. The monitoring tool such as the progress line provide the overall project status and assist the project manager to compare each activity to entire project. Microsoft project computer program reduces time consuming and providing the accurate analysis for project manager.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาการบริหารโครงการการย้ายโรงงานเครื่องดื่ม เพื่อเสนอแผนงานโครงการและระบบการควบคุมโครงการ โครงสร้างของการบริหารโครงการนั้น เกี่ยวข้องกับ แผนงานโครงการ, องค์กรของโครงการ, ตารางเวลา, งบประมาณ, การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล, การเร่งโครงการ และการควบคุมโครงการ แผนงานโครงการประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ 2. กำหนดกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการ 3. แบ่งกิจกรรมออกเป็นกลุ่มงาน 4. กำหนดโครงสร้างการกระจายงาน 5. สร้างแผนการทำงาน 6. สร้างผังข่ายงานในแต่ละฝ่าย 7. สร้างผังข่ายงานแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทั้งโครงการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในโครงการนี้สมควรจัดตั้งองค์กรเฉพาะของโครงการขึ้น เพื่อให้ผู้จัดการโครงการได้มีอำนาจเต็ม ในการบริหารโครงการ และจะทำให้โครงการมีความสะดวกในการดำเนินงานสำหรับผู้ร่วมโครงการทุกคน วิธีการ: การดำเนินโครงการสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ กำหนดกิจกรรมของโครงการ, ตารางเวลาของโครงการ และงบประมาณโครงการ การกำหนดกิจกรรมนั้นแบ่งตามกลุ่มงานได้แก่ 1. ฝ่ายการจัดหา: หน่วยงานนี้รับผิดชอบ การจัดซื้อ, จัดหา, อำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่หน่วยงานอื่น 2. ฝ่ายวิศวกรรม: หน่วยงานนี้รับผิดชอบ การรื้อถอน สายการผลิต และระบบการผลิตน้ำ 3. ฝ่ายขนส่ง: หน่วยงานนี้รับผิดชอบ การเคลื่อนย้ายสายการผลิต และระบบการผลิตน้ำ ไปยังโรงงานเป้าหมาย 4. ฝ่ายเตรียมสถานที่: หน่วยงานนี้รับผิดชอบ การจัดเตรียมสถานที่และระบบน้ำ, ไฟฟ้า สำหรับสายการผลิต และระบบการผลิตน้ำที่โรงงานเป้าหมาย 5. ฝ่ายติดตั้ง: หน่วยงานนี้รับผิดชอบ การติดตั้งสายการผลิต และระบบการผลิตน้ำที่โรงงานเป้าหมาย โครงการนี้ใช้เวลา 57 วันในการทำงาน โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ผังข่ายงาน และในด้านงบประมาณของโครงกาคำนวณมาจาก อัตราค่าแรงงาน, ค่าวัตถุดิบ และการประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายผู้รับเหมา การวางแผนและดำเนินโครงการนั้นสามารถทำได้โดย การรวบรวมข้อมูล วางแผนและวิเคราะห์โครงการโดยเทคนิคผังข่ายงานซึ่งผู้รับผิดชอบจะต้องใช้เวลานานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เมื่อได้มีการนำไมโครซอฟต์โปรเจคท์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ผู้รับผิดชอบจะสามารถใช้โปรแกรมนี้ช่วยลดเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการตัดสินใจ นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังมีส่วนช่วยในการควบคุมโครงการให้บรรลุตามเป้าหมายอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License