Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive compatibilization of polyethylene and poly(vinyl chloride)using methyl methacrylate as compatibilizer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิเอทธิลีน และโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ด้วยวิธีการแบบริแอคทีฟโดยใช้เมทธิลเมทธาคลิเลตเป็นตัวช่วยผสม
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1446
Abstract
The grafting of methyl methacrylate monomer (MMA) to high-density polyethylene (HDPE) prepared by reactive blending in brabender batch mixer has been studied. Grafting was successful with the free radical initiator dicumyl peroxide (DCP). The presence of MMA grafting and grafted content were determined by FT-IR spectroscopy, and the degree of crosslinking inferred from gel content and melt flow index. The effects of initial MMA and DCP concentration on the grafted content and basic properties were studied. Melt blending of these grafted HDPE with poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC) was obtained in all cases using one-step reactive blending. The changes in morphology to finer dispersed phase and enhancement of mechanical properties of blends obtained in all case of MMA grafted HDPE/PVC blends. These conclusions are supported by the observation of hydrogen bonding between phases that showed by FT-IR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมทธิลเมทธาคลีเลต (methyl methacrylate) กับ โพลิเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (High-Density Polyethylene) สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบรีแอคทีฟ (reactive blending) โดยใช้ตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยายาไดคูมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ (dicumyl peroxide initiator) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยานี้ก็คือ โคโพลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งระหว่างเมทธิลเมทธาคลีเลตกับโพลิเอทธิลีน (MMA grafted HDPE) ซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบการเกิดโคตโพลิเมอร์และปริมาณการเกิดโคโพลิเมอร์นี้ได้โดยใช้ฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตมิเตอร์ (FTIR spectrometer) ในขณะเดียวกันผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ยังเกิดการขาดของโมเลกุล (Chain degradation) และการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโมเลกุล (Crosslinking) อีกด้วย เมื่อผสมโคโพลิเมอร์นี้กับโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (poly(vinyl chloride)) ด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบรีแอคทีฟในขั้นตอนเดียว (one-step reactive blending) พบว่าโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติรูป อสัณฐาน (morphology) และคุณสมบัติทางกล (mechanical properties) ไปในทางทีดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิเอทธิลีนและโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติต่าง ๆ นี้จะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของเมทธิวเมทธาคลีเลตและตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมโคโพลิเมอร์และปริมาณของโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ในโพลิเมอร์ผสม
Creative Commons License