Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of magnetic loops on the west solar limb observed during the total solar eclipse of October 24, 1995
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองวงสนามแม่เหล็กบนขอบทิศตะวันตกของดวงอาทิตย์ที่สังเกตในช่วงเกิดสุริยุปราคาเต็มดวงเมื่อวันที่ 24 ตุลาคม 2538
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1368
Abstract
The coronal magnetic loop structure of the Sun can be observed during a total solar eclipse or using special instruments in space. We simulate the coronal magnetic loop structure by considering a constant-alpha force-free field model and using fast Fourier transforms (FFT) in a method generalized from that of Alissandrakis (1981). We use magnetogram data from the National Optical Astronomy Observatories (NOAO) as a boundary condition and derive a force-free coronal magnetic field in three dimensions. When comparing our simulation results with X-ray observations from the Yohkoth satellite, we find that alpha - 0.1 arc second -1 gives the appropriate S-shape for loops on the disk. We compare our field model with the photograph of Fe +9 line emission taken by a Chulalongkorn University expedition during the total solar eclipse of October 24th, 1995, which yields a high resolution image of the discontinuity of loop structures. We conclude that the discontinuity is indeed in large (~10x10x10x10x10 km) loop structures and did not occur from small magnetic loops at the footpoints. Our best explanation of this apparent discontinuity is that solar activity involving these loops occurred some days before our observation, so the loops were not in thermodynamic equilibrium, in accordance with our observation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างวงสนามแม่เหล็กในชั้นโคโรนาของดวงอาทิตย์สามารถสังเกตได้ในช่วงเกิดสุริยุปราคาเต็มดวงหรือใช้เครื่องมือชนิดพิเศษในอวกาศช่วย ในที่นี้เราได้จำลองโครงสร้างวงสนามแม่เหล็กในชั้นโคโรนาโดยพิจารณาใช้แบบจำลองสนามแม่เหล็กที่อิสระจากแรง ซึ่งมีค่า alpha คงที่และใช้วิธีการแปลงฟูเรียร์แบบเร็วเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งโดยทั่วๆ ไปของอาลิสสันดรากิสในปี 1981 โดยใช้ข้อมูลแมกนีโตแกรมที่ได้จาก National Optical Astronomy Observatories (NOAO) เป็นเงื่อนไขขอบเขตทำให้สามารถหาสนามแม่เหล็กที่อิสระจากแรงในโคโรนาได้ในสามมิติ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองที่ได้กับการสังเกตจริงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นรังสีเอกซ์จากยานอวกาศโยโกพบว่าเมื่อ alpha = 0.1 ต่อฟิลิปดา จะได้ลักษณะของวงเป็นรูปตัว S อย่างเหมาะสมเมื่อมองลงบนตัวดวงอาทิตย์ จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองของเรากับภาพถ่ายของ Fe+9 โดยคณะวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยช่วงสุริยุปราคาเต็มดวงเมื่อวันที่ 24 ตุลาคม 2538 ซึ่งเป็นภาพที่มีความละเอียดสูงและแสดงถึงความไม่ต่อเนื่องของโครงสร้างวง จากแบบจำลองสรุปได้ว่าความไม่ต่อเนื่องเป็นโครงสร้างของวงสนามแม่เหล็กที่ใหญ่ (~10x10x10x10x10 กม.) ไม่ได้เกิดจากวงสนามแม่เหล็กเล็กๆ ที่ฐานทั้งสองของวง ดังนั้น คำอธิบายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับความไม่ต่อเนื่องที่สังเกตได้คือ กัมมันตภาพของดวงอาทิตย์ที่เกิดขึ้นบางวันก่อนการสังเกตจริงทำให้วงเหล่านี้ยังไม่ได้อยู่ในสมดุลอุณหพลศาสตร์ ทำให้ได้ผลสอดคล้องกับที่เราสังเกตเห็น
Creative Commons License