Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of aerosol OT and adsolubilization of n-decane in microemulsion type I
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของแอโรซอล โอทีและการละลายของนอร์มอลเดกเคนภายในแอโรซอล โอทีที่ดูดซับแล้วในระบบไมโครอีมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1378
Abstract
The adsorption behaviors of sodium bis (2-ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate (aerosol OT) and adsolubilization of n-decane in admicelles formed by aerosol OT on alumminum oxide in microemulsion bype I were investigated. The microemulsion phase behavior of water/aerosol OT/n-decane/NaCl system was studied at 45℃ to observe the transition phase lines for types I, II, III, and IV. Adsorption and adsolubilization measurement were done by varying the percentage NaCl. A different concentration method was applied to measure the amount of aerosol OT adsorption on aluminum oxide and n-decane in admicelles. The aerosol OT adsorption and n-decane adsolubilization were measured in the micellar solution of microemulsion type I both with and without excess oil phase covering. The results of the former system indicates that the aerosol OT adsorption decreases and the n-decane adsolubilization increases with increasing percent salinity on approaching the transition phase line. The results of the latter system showed that the aerosol OT adsorption also decreases and the n-decane adsolubilization also increases with increasing percent salinity. In addition, the results of n-decane adsolubilization indicates diffusion of n-decane from excess oil phase into the continuous phase because the amount of n-decane after adsolubilization is much higher than before adsorption occurs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของ โซเดียม บีส (2-เอทิลเฮกซิล) ซัลโฟซักสิเนต (แอโรซอล โอที) และการละลายของนอร์มอลเดกเคนภายในแอดไมเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการดูดซับของแอโรซอล โอทีนบนอลูมินาของระบบไมโครอีมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 1 พฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของไมโครอีมัลชั่นที่ประกอบด้วย น้ำ/แอโรซอล โอที / นิร์มิลเดกเคน / โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ได้ศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของไมโครอีมัลชั่นชนิดที่ I, II, III และ IV การวัดการดูดซับของ แอโรซอล โอที และการละลายของนอร์มอลเดกเคน ได้กระทำโดยเปลี่ยนเปอร์เซ็นต์เกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ โดยสารละลายไมเซลล์เป็นแบบที่มีนอร์มอลเดกเคนที่เกิดพอปกคลุมและไม่มีนอร์มอลเดกเคนปกคลุม และวัดปริมาณแอโรซอล โอที ที่ดูดซับบนอลูมินาและนอร์มอลเดกเคนในแอดไมเซลล์โดยวิธีผลต่างของความเข้มข้น ผลการทดลอง พบว่าระบบไม่มีชั้นน้ำมันมากเกิดพอปกคลุมชั้นไมโครอีมัลชั่น แสดงการดูดซับของ แอโรซอลโอที ลดลงและการละลายของ นอร์มอลเดกเคน ภายในแอดไมเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณโซเดียมคลอไรด์เพิ่มเข้าใกล้เส้นเฟสทรานสิชั่น ส่วนระบบมีชั้นน้ำมันมากเกิดพอปกคลุมผิวชั้นไมโครอีมัลชั่น แสดงการดูดซับของ แอโรซอล โอที ลดลงและการละลายของนอร์มอลเดกเคนเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกันตามการเพิ่มปริมาณโซเดียมคลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้ผลการละลายของนอร์มอลเดกเคนยังแสดงถึงการแพร่ของนอร์มอลเดกเคนจากชั้นน้ำมันมากเกิดพอเข้ามาสู่ชั้นต่อเนื่องของไมโครอีมัลชั่น เนื่องจากพบว่าปริมาณของนอร์มอลเดกเคนหลังกระบวนการดูดซับมีค่ามากกว่าปริมาณนอร์มอลเคกเคนก่อนการดูดซับจะเกิดขึ้น
Creative Commons License