Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of soluble mercury by bacterial isolates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดปรอทที่ละลายน้ำโดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.641
Abstract
Isolation and screening of 272 mercury-resistant bacterial strains from 61samples were performed and 259 of those strains were found to be able to transform soluble mercury or HgCl2 (aq) to volatile mercury or Hg (0). And 2 of 259 mercury-resistant (with volatilization ability) bacterial strain were selected, named HgR-11and HgR-14, identified biochemically and bacteriologically to possibly be Acinetobacter sp., and resistant to 250 microgrames per milliliter ((+,m)g/mL).Optimum conditions for growth of two selected strains in the presence of 5 ug/mL mercury (for induction), i.e., pH and temperature, were 8 and 35 degree Celsius ( C ) | respectively. In low mercury concentration (0, 4 or 8 ug/mL), there was no effect on growth, but longer lag phase was detected, and in high mercury concentration (100 and 150 ppm), the initial amounts of cells were reduced rapidly. Effect of pH and temperature on volatilization of mercury were conducted after24-hour incubation. The results indicated that mercury was removed from the medium exceeding to 98% at pH 7-9 and incubated from the medium at 25 40 C. In addition, the reduction of mercury concentration at difference time intervals was found and indicated that mercury concentrations were reduced rapidly in early incubation (0-2 hours). Therefore, the selected mercury resis6ttant bacterial strains may be suitable considerably to be used for further investigations in removal of soluble mercury.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียจำนวน 272 สายพันธุ์ที่ต้านปรอท ซึ่งแยกจากตัวอย่างจำนวน 61 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีแบคทีเรียจำนวน 259 สายพันธุ์ที่ต้านปรอทโดยวิธีการเปลี่ยนปรอทละลายน้ำให้กลายเป็นไอปรอทจากนั้นแบคทีเรีย 2 สายพันธุ์จากแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวจำนวน 259 สายพันธุ์นั้นถูกคัดเลือกเป็นแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัด มีชื่อว่า สายพันธุ์ HgR-11 และ HgR-14 ซึ่งถูกจัดอยู่ในจีนัส Acinetobacter sp. และต้านปรอทได้สูงถึง 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (มคก/มล) ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ การศึกษาต่อมาพบว่า สายพันธุ์คัดทั้งสองเจริญเติบโตได้ดีในอาหารที่มีปรอทอยู่จำนวนเล็กน้อย (5 มคก/มล) และอยู่ในสภาพเป็นกลาง (พีเอช = 8) โดยบ่มเชื้อไว้ ณ อุณหภูมิ 35(+,ฐ)ซ สำหรับในอาหารที่มีปรอทปนอยู่ปริมาณค่อนข้างน้อย (0, 4 และ 8 มคก/มล) พบว่า ปรอทไม่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของสายพันธุ์คัดทั้งสอง แต่ทำให้ช่วงการปรับตัว (Lag phase) ของแบคทีเรียนั้นยาวมากกว่าปกติ แต่ในอาหารที่มีปรอทปนอยู่ในปริมาณสูง (100 และ 150 มคก/มล) พบว่า จำนวนเซลล์เริ่มต้นที่ใส่ลงในอาหารเลี้ยงปรอทนั้นจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วมาก ผลกระทบของค่าพีเอชและอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อการกลายเป็นไอของปรอทที่เกิดขึ้นในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงของการบ่มเชื้อ พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของปรอทจะลดลงได้มากถึงร้อยละ 98 ในสภาพที่เป็นด่างไม่สูงนัก (พีเอช 7-9) ณ อุณหภูมิ 25(+,ฐ)-40(+,ฐ)ซ ของการบ่มเชื้อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า ความเข้มข้นของปรอทในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันนั้นก็ลดลงด้วย โดยเฉพาะในช่วงเวลา0-2 ชั่วโมงแรกจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วมาก เพราะฉะนั้นแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดทั้งสองน่าจะเหมาะสำหรับการศึกษาขั้นสูงต่อไป เพื่อสามารถนำไปใช้ในการกำจัดปรอทออกจากน้ำได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS